FINANCIAL SERVICES WEEK AHEAD OCT 16 to OCT 20

US House of Representatives:

Out of Session

 

US Senate:

SENATE BANKING COMMITTEE

 

Consumer Data Security and the Credit Bureaus

October 17, 2017 10:00 AM

538 Dirksen Senate Office Building

 

Witness Panel:

Mr. Andrew M. Smith, Partner, Covington & Burling LLP on behalf of the Consumer Data Industry Association

Mr. Marc Rotenberg, President, Electronic Privacy Information Center

Mr. Chris Jaikaran, Analyst in Cybersecurity Policy, Congressional Research Service

 

Permalink: https://www.banking.senate.gov/public/index.cfm/2017/10/consumer-data-security-and-the-credit-bureaus

 

SENATE JUDCIARY:

Executive Business Meeting

Full Committee

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

10:00 AM

Dirksen Senate Office Building 226

Nominations

 

Witnesses Panel I:

Gregory G. Katsas To Be United States Circuit Judge For The District Of Columbia Circuit

 

Witness Panel II:

Jeffrey Uhlman Beaverstock To Be United States District Judge For The Southern District Of Alabama

Emily Coody Marks To Be United States District Judge For The Middle District Of Alabama

Brett Joseph Talley To Be United States District Judge For The Middle District Of Alabama

Holly Lou Teeter To Be United States District Judge For The District Of Kansas

 

SENATE COMMITTEE ON HEALTH, EDUCATION, LABOR AND PENSIONS:

Nominations

October 18, 2017 at 9:30AM

430 Dirksen Senate Office Building

 

Agenda:

Nomination of Patrick Pizzella to be Deputy Secretary of Labor

Nomination of Cheryl Stanton to be Wage and Hour Division Administrator, Department of Labor

Nomination of David Zatezalo to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Mine Safety and Health, Department of Labor

Nomination of Janet Dhillon to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and upon confirmation designated Chair

Nomination of Daniel M. Gade, Ph.D., to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Nomination of Carlos G. Muniz to be General Counsel, Department of Education

Nomination of Peter Robb to be General Counsel, National Labor Relations Board

Nomination of Gerald Fauth, III to be Member, National Mediation Board

Nomination of Kyle Fortson to be Member, National Mediation Board

Nomination of Linda Puchala to be Member, National Mediation Board

Any additional nominations cleared for action

AROUND TOWN:

10/17/17 08:30 AM EST Global Services Summit The Coalition of Services Industries’ 2017 Global Services Summit will focus on how services contribute to economies in the digital age and facilitate success across all economic sectors, including manufacturing and agriculture.

 

10/17/17 12:30 PM EST Chamber of Commerce’s TecNation 2017 The U.S. Chamber of Commerce Technology Engagement Center, C_TEC, hosts “TecNation 2017: A Connected Life.” Full agenda here. Register here.

Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X