FINANCIAL SERVICES WEEK AHEAD JUNE 3 to JUNE 7

U.S. House of Representatives


House Committee Activity

Appropriations

Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government
Markup: FY2020 Financial Services and General Government Subcommittee Legislation

Monday, June 3, 7:00 PM
HT-2 CAPITOL

Full Committee

Markup: FY2020 Transportation Housing Urban Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill and FY2020 Agriculture Rural Development Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill and Report on the Further Revised Suballocation of Budget Allocations for FY2020
Tuesday, June 4, 10:30 AM
2359 Rayburn HOB

 

Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security
Markup: FY2020 Homeland Security Subcommittee Legislation
Wednesday, June 5 9:00 AM
2008 Rayburn HOB

 

Energy and Commerce

Subcommittee on Communications and Technology
Hearing: “STELAR Review: Protecting Consumers in an Evolving Media Marketplace,”

Tuesday, June 4 10:30 AM
2322 Rayburn HOB
Witness panel:
Gordon H. Smith, President and CEO, National Association of Broadcasters
Robert D. Thun, Senior Vice President of Content and Programming, AT&T Mobility and Entertainment
Patricia Jo Boyers, President and Vice Chairman of the Board, BOYCOM Vision
John Bergmayer, Senior Counsel, Public Knowledge

 

Financial Services

Full Committee
Hearing: Promoting American Jobs: Reauthorization of the U.S. Export-Import Bank
Tuesday, June 4
10:00 AM 2128 RHOB
Witness panel:
Linda Menghetti Dempsey, Vice President, International Economic Affairs, National Association of Manufacturers
Owen Herrnstadt, Chief of Staff to the International President, International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers
Roy Kamphausen, Senior Vice President for Research, The National Bureau of Asian Research
Committee memo for this hearing is available here.

 

Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions
Hearing: Emerging Threats to Stability: Considering the Systemic Risk of Leveraged Lending
Tuesday, June 4 2:00 PM
2128 RHOB
Legislation:

  • H.R. ____, the “Protecting the Independent Funding of the Office of Financial Research Act” [DRAFT]
  • H.R. ____, the “Leveraged Lending Data and Analysis Act” [DRAFT]
  • H.R. ____, the “Leveraged Lending Examination Enhancement Act” [DRAFT]

Witness panel:

  • Erik F. Gerding, Professor of Law & Wolf-Nichol Fellow, University of Colorado Law School
  • Victoria Ivashina, Lovett-Learned Chaired Professor of Finance, Harvard Business School
  • Gaurav Vasisht, Senior Vice President and Director, Financial Regulation Initiatives, The Volcker Alliance
  • Gregory Nini, Assistant Professor of Finance, LeBow College of Business, Drexel University

 

Ways and Means

Full Committee
Hearing: Members Day Hearing

Tuesday, June 4 10:00 AM
1100 Longworth HOB

House Floor Activity

Legislation Considered Pursuant to a Rule:

H.R. 6 American Dream and Promise Act of 2019 [PDF] This Judiciary Committee legislation, offered by Ms. Roybal-Allard, would address the immigration status of recipients of DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals), certain immigrants in the country who arrived before they turned 18 and who have been in the country for longer than 4 years prior to enactment of this legislation, those with Temporary Protected Status (TPS), and Deferred Enforced Departure (DED).

Legislation Considered Under Suspension of the Rules:

Appropriations, Ways and Means, Natural Resources, Foreign Affairs, Energy and Commerce, and Science, Space, and Technology legislation is expected on the floor.

List of Suspensions:

Senate Amendment to H.R. 2157 Additional Supplemental Appropriations for Disaster Relief Act, 2019[PDF]
H.R. 2940 To extend the program of block grants to States for temporary assistance for needy families and related programs through September 30, 2019 [PDF]
H.R. 1261 National Landslide Preparedness Act [PDF]
H.R. 559 Northern Mariana Islands Long-Term Legal Residents Relief Act, as amended [PDF]
H.Res. 393 Remembering the victims of the violent suppression of democracy protests in Tiananmen Square and elsewhere in China on June 3 and 4, 1989 and calling on the Government of the People’s Republic of China to respect the universally recognized human rights of all people living in China and around the World, as amended [PDF]
S. 1379 Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness and Advancing Innovation Act of 2019 [PDF]
H.R. 1237 COAST Research Act of 2019 [PDF]
H.R. 1716 Coastal Communities Ocean Acidification Act of 2019 [PDF]
H.R. 1921 Ocean Acidification Innovation Act of 2019, as amended [PDF]
H.R. 988 NEAR Act of 2019, as amended [PDF]

 

U.S. Senate

 

Senate Committee Activity

 

Banking

Full Committee
Hearings to examine confronting threats from China, focusing on assessing controls on technology and investment and measures to combat opioid trafficking
Tuesday, June 4 10:00 AM
SD-538
Witness panel:
The Honorable Kevin J. Wolf, Former Assistant Secretary Of Commerce For Export Administration In The Bureau Of Industry And Security (BIS), U.S. Department of Commerce
Mr. Scott Kennedy, Senior Adviser, Freeman Chair in China Studies and Director, Project on Chinese Business and Political Economy, Center for Strategic & International Studies
Mr. Richard Nephew, Former Principal Deputy Coordinator For Sanctions Policy, U.S. Department of State

Full Committee
Hearings to examine the nominations of:

  • Thomas Peter Feddo, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Investment Security
  • Nazak Nikakhtar, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Industry and Security
  • Ian Paul Steff, of Indiana, to be Assistant Secretary and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, both of the Department of Commerce
  • Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
  • Paul Shmotolokha, of Washington, to be First Vice President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States
  • Allison Herren Lee, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission

Wednesday, June 5 10:00 AM – SD-538

Commerce

Full Committee
Hearings to examine the state of the television and video marketplace

Wednesday, June 5 10:00 AM
SD-G50
Witness panel:
The Honorable Michael Powell, President, NCTA – The Internet and Television Association
The Honorable Gordon Smith, President and Chief Executive Officer, National Association of Broadcasters
Mr. Craig Aaron, President and Chief Executive Officer, Free Press
Mr. David Gandler, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Fubo TV
Mr. David Kenny, Chief Executive Officer, Nielsen

 

Finance

Full Committee
Hearings to examine foreign threats to taxpayer-funded research, focusing on oversight opportunities and policy solutions
Wednesday, June 5 9:45 AM
SD-215
Witness panels:
Panel One:
Captain Michael Schmoyer, Ph.D., Assistant Deputy Secretary for National Security, United States Department of Health and Human Services, Washington , DC
Lawrence Tabak, D.D.S., Ph.D., Principal Deputy Director, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda , MD
Les Hollie, Chief of Investigative Operations, Office of Investigations, United States Department of Health and Human Services Office of Inspector General, Washington , DC
Louis Rodi, Deputy Assistant Director, Homeland Security Investigations, United States Department of Homeland Security, Washington , DC
Panel Two:
Joe W. Gray, Ph.D, Gordon Moore Endowed Chair, Department of Biomedical Engineering Director, OHSU Center for Spatial Systems Biomedicine, Associate Director for Biophysical Oncology, Knight Cancer Institute, Oregon Health & Science University, Portland , OR

 

Judiciary

Subcommittee on Intellectual Property
Hearings to examine the state of patent eligibility in America

Wednesday, June 5 2:30 PM
SD-226
Witness panels:
Panel One:
Ms. Barbara Fiacco, Partner, Foley Hoag, President-Elect, American Intellectual Property Law Association, Arlington, VA
Mr. Scott Patridge, Immediate Past Chair, Intellectual Property Law Section, American Bar Association, Houston, TX
Mr. Henry Hadad, President, Intellectual Property Owners Association, Princeton, NJ
Mr. David Jones, Executive Director, High Tech Inventors Alliance, Washington, DC
Ms. Stephanie Martz, Senior Vice President, General Counsel, National Retail Federation, On behalf of United for Patent Reform, Washington, DC
Panel Two:
Mr. Paul Morinville, President, U.S. Inventor, Highland, IN
Mr. Phil Johnson, Chair, Steering Committee, Coalition for 21st Century Patent Reform, New Brunswick, NJ
Dr. William G. Jenks, PhD, JD, Principal, Jenks IP Law, On behalf of Internet Association, Washington, DC
Mr. Christopher Mohr, Vice President for Intellectual Property and General Counsel, Software and Information Industry Association, Washington, DC
Mr. Jeffrey A. Birchak, General Counsel, Vice President of Intellectual Property, and Secretary, Fallbrook Technologies, On behalf of Innovation Alliance, Cedar Park, TX
Panel Three:
Mr. Jeff Francer, General Counsel, Association for Accessible Medicines, Washington, DC
Mr. Hans Sauer, Deputy General Counsel for Intellectual Property, Biotechnology Innovation Organization, Washington, DC
Ms. Natalie M. Derzko, Of Counsel, Covington & Burling LLP, On behalf of Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America, Washington, DC
Mr. Rick Brandon, Associate General Counsel, The University of Michigan, On behalf of Association of American Universities and Council on Government Relations, Ann Arbor, MI
Ms. Kate Ruane, Senior Legislative Counsel, American Civil Liberties Union, New York, NY

 

Senate Floor Activity

The Senate is expected to vote on the motion to proceed to Calendar #78, S.1332, to set forth the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2020 and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2021 through 2029 offered by Sen. Paul.

If cloture is not invoked the senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #157, Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security.

Additionally, Senator McConnell has filed cloture on the following items:

  • Executive Calendar #224, David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs).
  • Executive Calendar #162, Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
  • Executive Calendar #163, Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2024.
  • Executive Calendar #198, Susan Combs, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.
  • Executive Calendar #39, Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
  • Executive Calendar #40, Rossie David Alston, Jr., of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia.
  • Executive Calendar #56, Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

During the balance of the week, the Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X