FINANCIAL SERVICES WEEK AHEAD JULY 29 to AUGUST 2

U.S. House of Representatives

Next votes are expected in the House on Monday, September 9, 2019.

 

U.S. Senate

Senate Committee Activity

Banking

Full Committee
Hearings to examine regulatory frameworks for digital currencies and blockchain
Tuesday, July 30 at 10:00 AM
SD-538
Witness panel:
Mr. Jeremy Allaire, Co-Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Circle, on behalf of The Blockchain Association
Ms. Rebecca M. Nelson, Specialist in International Trade and Finance, Congressional Research Service
Ms. Mehrsa Baradaran, Professor of Law, University of California, Irvine School of Law
More information is available here.

 

Environment and Public Works

Full Committee
Business Meeting to consider the following items:
• Substitute amendment to S.__, America’s Transportation Infrastructure Act
• S. 1992, A bill to amend the FAST Act to repeal a rescission of funds
• 6 General Services Administration resolutions
Tuesday, July 30, 2019 at 9:00 AM
SD-406
More information is available here.

 

Judiciary 

Subcommittee on Intellectual Property
An oversight hearing to examine the United States Copyright Office
Tuesday, July 30 at 2:30 PM
SD-226
Witness panel:
Ms. Karyn Temple, Register of Copyrights And Director, United States Copyright Office, Washington, DC
More information is available here.

 

Senate Floor Activity

The Senate will convene Monday, July 29, 2019, to address various nominations, veto messages regarding the proposed export of certain military items to Saudi Arabia and UAE, and the budget caps/debt ceiling deal.

 

Prior to adjourning for August recess, the Senate is expected to consider H.R. 3877, Bipartisan Budget Act of 2019. This bill would extend the debt ceiling to July 31, 2021 and set spending caps for FY20 and FY21. It passed the House by a vote of 284-149 and is expected to be passed by the Senate and signed by President Trump.

 

The Senate will consider the Veto Messages to accompany S.J.Res.36, 37, and 38. These resolutions address the export of military equipment to Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates.

 

Monday at 5:30pm , the Senate will vote on the veto override for those three resolutions and the motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #119, Michael T. Liburdi, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.

 

In addition to the Liburdi nomination, cloture has also been filed on the following:

  1. Executive Calendar #120, Peter D. Welte, of North Dakota, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota;
  2. Executive Calendar #203, James Wesley Hendrix, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas;
  3. Executive Calendar #204, Sean D. Jordan, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas;
  4. Executive Calendar #205, Mark T. Pittman, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas;
  5. Executive Calendar #231, Jeffrey Vincent Brown, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas;
  6. Executive Calendar #232, Brantley Starr, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern Distict of Texas;
  7. Executive Calendar #233, Stephanie L. Haines, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania;
  8. Executive Calendar #326, Ada E. Brown, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas;
  9. Executive Calendar #327, Steven D. Grimberg, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia;
  10. Executive Calendar #345, Jason K. Pulliam, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas;
  11. Executive Calendar #350, Martha Maria Pacold, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois;
  12. Executive Calendar #352, Steven C. Seeger, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois;
  13. Executive Calendar #364, William Shaw Stickman IV, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas;
  14. Executive Calendar #48, Karin J. Immergut, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon;
  15. Executive Calendar #55, John Milton Younge, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania;
  16. Executive Calendar #344, Mary S. McElroy, of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island;
  17. Executive Calendar #346, Stephanie A. Gallagher, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland;
  18. Executive Calendar #351, Mary M. Rowland, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.

Leader McConnell is also expected to file cloture on the Norquist (Deputy Secretary DOD) and Kraft (UN Ambassador) nominations for consideration before the Senate recesses for August.

Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X