FINANCIAL SERVICES WEEK AHEAD SEPTEMBER 16 to SEPTEMBER 20

U.S. House of Representatives

House Floor Activity

Legislation Considered Pursuant to a Rule:

H.R. ___ Continuing Appropriations Act, 2020 [See PDF Attached] This legislation, offered by Chairwoman Nita Lowey of the House Appropriations Committee, would make continuing appropriations through a date which has not been established as of publishing this email. Speculation is that government funding would be extended through November 22 or December 6. Among other provisions the draft CR would temporarily reauthorize the National Flood Insurance Program and Export Import Bank, avert a transit system budget issue caused by the “Rostenkowski test”, prohibit the Trump Administration’s efforts to block military assistance to Ukraine, and bar the executive branch’s efforts to send trade relief funds to the nation’s farmers. This legislation notably omits certain other provisions requested by the Trump Administration related to immigration.

H.R. 1423 The Forced Arbitration Injustice Repeal Act or FAIR Act [PDF] This legislation offered by Congressman Hank Johnson would make amendments to title 9 of the U.S. Code to alter statute related to certain arbitration agreements for the purposes of making such agreements not enforceable.

Legislation Considered Under Suspension of the Rules:

Energy and Commerce, Veterans’ Affairs, Education and Labor, and Financial Services legislation is expected on the floor.

List of Suspensions:

H.R. 2211 STURDY Act [PDF]
H.R. 3170 Safe Cribs Act of 2019 [PDF]
H.R. 3172 Safe Sleep for Babies Act of 2019 [PDF]
H.R. 1618 Nicholas and Zachary Burt Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Prevention Act of 2019 [PDF]
H.R. 806 Portable Fuel Container Safety Act of 2019 [PDF]
H.R. 4285 Department of Veterans Affairs Expiring Authorities Act of 2019 [PDF]
H.R. 2134 Helen Keller National Center Reauthorization Act of 2019, as amended [PDF]
H.R. 2486 FUTURE Act, as amended [PDF]
H.R. 3625 PCAOB Whistleblower Protection Act of 2019, as amended [PDF]
H.R. 3619 Appraisal Reform Act of 2019, as amended [PDF]
H.R. 2290 Shutdown Guidance for Financial Institutions Act, as amended [PDF]
H.R. 2613 Advancing Innovation to Assist Law Enforcement Act [PDF]
H.R. 550 Merchant Mariners of World War II Congressional Gold Medal Act of 2019 [PDF]
H.R. 1396 Hidden Figures Congressional Gold Medal Act [PDF]
H.R. 3589 Greg LeMond Congressional Gold Medal Act [PDF]
H.R. 1830 National Purple Heart Hall of Honor Commemorative Coin Act [PDF]
S. 239 Christa McAuliffe Commemorative Coin Act of 2019 [PDF]

House Committee Activity

Monday, September 16

Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, Hearing: Examining the Benefits and Potential Challenges for New Jersey’s Growing Offshore Wind Industry, 10:00 AM The Wildwoods Convention Center, Wildwood, NJ

Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Environment, Hearing: Environmental Injustice: Exploring Inequities in Air and Water Quality in Michigan, 2:00 PM Gymnasium, Detroit, MI

Veterans’ Affairs Economic Opportunity Hearing: Combating Veteran Homelessness in the Tampa Bay Area, 10:00 AM West Pasco County Government Center, New Port Richey, FL

Tuesday, September 17

Judiciary, Hearing: Presidential Obstruction of Justice and Abuse of Power, 1:00 PM 2141 Rayburn HOB

Rules, Business Meeting: H.R. 1423Forced Arbitration Injustice Repeal Act; H.R. ___Making continuing appropriations for fiscal year 2020 and for other purposes, 5:00 PM H-313 CAPITOL

Wednesday, September 18

Appropriations Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, Hearing: Oversight Hearing: Mental Health Needs of Children in HHS Custody, 10:00 AM 2358-C Rayburn HOB

Armed Services Subcommittee on Military Personnel, Hearing: Shattered Families Shattered Service: Taking Military Domestic Violence Out of the Shadows, 2:00 PM 2118 Rayburn HOB

Climate Crisis joint meeting with Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy and the Environment, Hearing: Voices Leading the Next Generation on the Global Climate Crisis, 10:00 AM 2172 Rayburn HOB

Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, Hearing: Building a 100 Percent Clean Economy: Pathways to Net Zero Industrial Emissions, 10:00 AM 2123 Rayburn HOB

Financial Services Full Committee, Markup: Full Committee Markup of Various Measures, 10:00 AM 2128 RHOB

Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Middle East, North Africa and International Terrorism with Homeland Security Subcommittee on Intelligence and Counterterrorism, Hearing: Meeting the Challenge of White Nationalist Terrorism at Home and Abroad, 2:00 PM 310 Canon HOB

House Administration, Hearing: Oversight of the Smithsonian Institution, 9:00 AM 1310 Longworth HOB

Judiciary, Hearing: Oversight of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, 10:00 AM 2141 Rayburn HOB

Natural Resources, Markup: H.R. 182 H.R. 263 H.R. 473 H.R. 560 H.R. 737 H.R. 1023 H.R. 1218 H.R. 1314 H.R. 1380 H.R. 1446 H.R. 2189 H.R. 2245 H.R. 2405 H.R. 2406 H.R. 2490 and H.R. 2819, 10:00 AM 1324 Longworth HOB

Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Government Operations. Hearing: Overseeing the Overseers: Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency 10 Years, 2:00 PM 2154 Rayburn HOB

Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Energy, Hearing: The Next Mile: Technology Pathways to Accelerate Sustainability within the Transportation Sector, 2:00 PM 2318 Rayburn HOB

Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, Hearing: Developing Core Capabilities for Deep Space Exploration: An Update on NASAs SLS Orion and Exploration Ground Systems, 10:00 AM 2318 Rayburn HOB

Small Business, Hearing: The Role of the SBAs 8a Program in Enhancing Economic Opportunities, 11:30 AM 2360 Rayburn HOB

Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, Hearing: The Administrations Priorities and Policy Initiatives Under the Clean Water Act, 10:00 AM 2167 Rayburn HOB

Veterans’ Affairs, Business Meeting: Business Meeting to Reauthorize the Women Veterans’ Task Force, 2:00 PM 210 Select one

Thursday, September 19

Agriculture Multiple Subcommittees, Hearing: To Review the Implementation of Federal Farm and Disaster Programs, 10:00 AM Washington

Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, Hearing: Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics STEM Engagement, 10:00 AM H-309 CAPITOL

Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, Hearing: Marine Debris: Impacts on Ecosystems and Species, 10:30 AM 2008 Rayburn HOB

Budget, Hearing: Solutions to Rising Economic Inequality, 10:00 AM 210 Canon HOB

Education Labor Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services, Hearing: Examining the Policies and Priorities of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission EEOC and the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs OFCCP, 2:00 PM 2175 Rayburn HOB

Education Labor Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment, Hearing: Broken Promises: Examining the Failed Implementation of the Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program, 10:15 AM 2175 Rayburn HOB

Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce, Hearing: Profits Over Consumers: Exposing How Pharmaceutical Companies Game the System, 10:30 AM 2322 Rayburn HOB

Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Hearing: Protecting Unaccompanied Children: The Ongoing Impacts of the Trump Administrations Cruel Policies, 10:00 AM 2123 Rayburn HOB

Homeland Security Subcommittee on Transportation and Maritime Security, Hearing: The Northern Northern Border: Homeland Security Priorities in the Arctic Part I, 2:00 PM 310 Canon HOB

Judiciary, Hearing: Oversight Hearing on Policing Practices, 10:00 AM 2141 Rayburn HOB

Modernization of Congress, Hearing: Recommendations for Improving the Budget and Appropriations Process: A Look at the Work of the Joint Select Committee, 10:00 AM 2359 Rayburn HOB

Natural Resources Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States, Hearing: SCIP Legislative Hearing, 2:00 PM 1324 Longworth HOB

Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, Hearing: Legislative Hearing on H.R. 496 H.R. 2485 H.R. 2640 H.R. 4026 and H.R. 4299, 10:00 AM 1334 Longworth HOB

Natural Resources Subcommittee on Indigenous Peoples of the United States, Hearing: Legislative Hearing on H.R. 1312 S. 216 H.R. 3846 H.R. 4153, 2:00 PM 1324 Longworth HOB

Natural Resources Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, Business Meeting: Legislative Hearing on H.R. 3458 and H.R. 3879, 10:00 AM 1324 Longworth HOB

Oversight and Reform, Hearing: H.R. 51: Making D.C. the 51st State, 10:00 AM 2154 Rayburn HOB

Science, Space, and Technology, Hearing: Science and Technology at the Environmental Protection Agency, 10:00 AM 2318 Rayburn HOB

Small Business Subcommittee on Innovation and Workforce Development, Hearing: SBA Programs Spurring Innovation, 10:00 AM 2360 Rayburn HOB

Veterans’ Affairs Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, Hearing: Update on VA Contracted Exams Quality Review Process and Service to Rural Veterans, 10:30 AM 210 CAPITOL

Veterans’ Affairs Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Hearing: “Preventing Harm to Veterans: Examining VAs Overpayments and Debt Collection Practices, 2:00 PM 210 CAPITOL

Ways and Means Subcommittee on Oversight, Hearing: Hearing on How the Tax Code Subsidizes Hate, 10:00 AM 1100 Longworth HOB

Friday, September 20

Judiciary, Hearing: Member Day Hearing, 9:00 AM 2141 Rayburn HOB

Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on National Security, Hearing: Joint National Security and Civil Rights Civil Liberties Subcommittee Hearing Confronting Violent White Supremacy Part III: Addressing the Transnational Terrorist Threat, 9:00 AM 2154 Rayburn HOB

U.S. Senate

Senate Floor Activity

The Senate will next convene at 3:00pm on Monday, September 16, 2019.

This week the Senate may hold a test vote on a first minibus funding legislation for FY 20. This vote would likely fund the same agencies as the first House passed minibus but with Senate Appropriations Committee text (Labor-HHS-ED, Defense, State-Foreign Operations, Energy and Water).

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will be in a period of morning business until 5:00pm with Senators permitted to speak therein for up to 10 minutes each.

At 5:00pm, the Senate will proceed to Executive Session and resume consideration of Executive Calendar #399, John Rakolta, Jr., of Michigan, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Arab Emirates.

At 5:30pm, the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the Rakolta nomination.

During Thursday’s session, Senator McConnell filed cloture on the following nominations:

  1. Executive Calendar #399, John Rakolta, Jr., of Michigan, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Arab Emirates.
  2. Executive Calendar #288, Kenneth Howery, of Texas, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Sweden.
  3. Executive Calendar #223, Robert Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor.
  4. Executive Calendar #419, Brent McIntosh, of Michigan, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury.
  5. Executive Calendar #418, Brian Callanan, of New Jersey, to be General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury.

Monday, September 16 at 5:30pm – 1 roll call vote:

  1. Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #399, John Rakolta, Jr., of Michigan, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Arab Emirates.

Senate Committee Activity

Tuesday, September 17

Appropriations, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies for the Fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, 3:00 PM – SD-192

Appropriations, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government Business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for Financial Services and General Government for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, 2:15 PM – SD-124

Appropriations, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for the Department of Transportation, the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, 11:30 AM – SD-192

Armed Services, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities Hearings to examine the situation in Southeastern Europe, 3:00 PM – SR-222

Energy and Natural Resources, Hearings to examine the sourcing and use of minerals needed for clean energy technologies, 9:30 AM – SD-366

Intelligence, Closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 PM – SH-219

Judiciary, Hearings to examine Holocaust-era insurance claims, 10:00 AM – SD-226

Judiciary, Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights An oversight hearing to examine enforcement of the antitrust laws, 2:30 PM – SD-226

Wednesday, September 18

Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Hearings to examine mass violence, extremism, and digital responsibility, 10:00 AM – SH-216

Environment and Public Works, Hearings to examine improving American economic competitiveness through water resources infrastructure, 10:00 AM – SD-406

Foreign Relations, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Andrew P. Bremberg, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador, John Leslie Carwile, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Latvia, Anthony F. Godfrey, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Serbia, Doug Manchester, of California, to be Ambassador to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas, Erin Elizabeth McKee, of California, to be Ambassador to the Independent State of Papua New Guinea, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Solomon Islands and Ambassador to the Republic of Vanuatu, Herro Mustafa, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Bulgaria, and Adrian Zuckerman, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to Romania, all of the Department of State, 1:30 PM – S-116

Foreign Relations, Hearings to examine United States policy in the Indo-Pacific region, focusing on Hong Kong, alliances and partnerships, and other issues, 10:00 AM – SD-419

Foreign Relations, Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women’s Issues Hearings to examine United States-Colombia relations, focusing on new opportunities to reinforce and strengthen the bilateral relationship, 2:30 PM – SD-419

Indian Affairs, Hearings to examine the Government Accountability Office report on tribal access to spectrum, focusing on promoting communications services in Indian country, 2:30 PM – SD-628

Joint Economic Committee, Hearings to examine gun violence in America, focusing on understanding and reducing the costs of firearm injuries and deaths, 2:15 PM – CHOB-210

Thursday, September 19

Appropriations, Full Committee Business Meeting, markup of bills making appropriations for Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, Financial Services and General Government, and Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, 10:30 AM – SD-106

Foreign Relations, Hearings to examine pending nominations, 9:30 AM – SD-419

Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, Hearings to examine the nomination of Eugene Scalia, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Labor, 9:00 AM – SD-430

Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X