FINANCIAL SERVICES WEEK AHEAD OCTOBER 15 to OCTOBER 18

U.S. House of Representatives

House Floor Activity

Legislation Considered Pursuant to a Rule:

H.R. 1815 SEC Disclosure Effectiveness Testing Act [PDF] This legislation would require the Securities Exchange Commission (SEC) to conduct testing of investors related to the practicability of disclosures used by retail investors.

H.R. 3624 Outsourcing Accountability Act of 2019 [PDF] This legislation would amend the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to require disclosures related to number of domestic and foreign employees from certain public companies and their subsidiaries regulated by the SEC. This legislation contains an exemption for emerging growth companies.

Legislation Considered Under Suspension of the Rules:

Foreign Affairs, Veterans’ Affairs, and Oversight and Reform legislation is expected on the floor.

List of Suspensions:

H.R. 3289 Hong Kong Human Rights and Democracy Act of 2019, as amended [PDF]
H.R. 4270 PROTECT Hong Kong Act, as amended [PDF]
H.Res. 543 Recognizing Hong Kong’s bilateral relationship with the United States, condemning the interference of the People’s Republic of China in Hong Kong’s affairs, and supporting the people of Hong Kong’s right to protest, as amended [PDF]
H.Res. 521 Commending the Government of Canada for upholding the rule of law and expressing concern over actions by the Government of the People’s Republic of China in response to a request from the United States Government of Canada for the extradition of a Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., executive [PDF]
H.R. 95 Homeless Veteran Families Act [PDF]
H.R. 2385 To permit the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to establish a grant program to conduct cemetery research and produce educational materials for the Veterans Legacy Program [PDF]
H.R. 1199 VA Website Accessibility Act of 2019 [PDF]
H.R. 2334 To designate the Department of Veterans Affairs community based outpatient clinic in Odessa, Texas, as the ‘‘Wilson and Young Medal of Honor VA Clinic” [PDF]
H.R. 1496 Presidential Allowance Modernization Act of 2019, as amended [PDF]
H.R. 3889 ONDCP Technical Corrections Act of 2019, as amended [PDF]
H.R. 1252 To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 6531 Van Nuys Boulevard in Van Nuys, California, as the “Marilyn Monroe Post Office” [PDF]
H.R. 1253 To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 13507 Van Nuys Boulevard in Pacoima, California, as the “Ritchie Valens Post Office Building” [PDF]
H.R. 1833 To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 35 Tulip Avenue in Floral Park, New York, as the “Lieutenant Michael R. Davidson Post Office Building” [PDF]
H.R. 2151 To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 7722 South Main Street in Pine Plains, New York, as the “Senior Chief Petty Officer Shannon M. Kent Post Office” [PDF]
H.R. 2451 To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 575 Dexter Street in Central Falls, Rhode Island, as the “Elizabeth Buffum Chace Post Office” [PDF]
H.R. 3144 To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 8520 Michigan Avenue in Whittier, California, as the “Jose Ramos Post Office Building” [PDF]
H.R. 3152 To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 456 North Meridian Street in Indianapolis, Indiana, as the “Richard G. Lugar Post Office” [PDF]
H.R. 3207 To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 114 Mill Street in Hookstown, Pennslvania, as the “Staff Sergeant Dylan Elchin Post Office Building”, as amended [PDF]
H.R. 3314 To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1750 McCulloch Boulevard North in Lake Havasu City, Arizona, as the “Lake Havasu City Combat Veterans Memorial Post Office Building” [PDF]
H.R. 3329 To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 5186 Benito Street in Montclair, California, as the “Paul Eaton Post Office Building” [PDF]
H.R. 1972 To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1100 West Kent Avenue in Missoula, Montana, as the “Jeannette Rankin Post Office Building” [PDF]
H.R. 887 To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 877 East 1200 South in Orem, Utah, as the “Jerry C. Washburn Post Office Building” [PDF]

House Committee Activity

Tuesday, October 15

Homeland Security, Hearing: Preparing for 2020: How Illinois is Securing Elections, 10:00 AM Village of Gurnee Council Chambers, Gurnee Village Hall, Gurnee, IL

Rules, Business Meeting: H.R. 1815 SEC Disclosure Effectiveness Testing Act; H.R. 3624 Outsourcing Accountability Act of 2019, 5:00 PM H-313 CAPITOL

Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight, Hearing: Addressing the Lead Crisis through Innovation Technology, 10:00 AM Bloomfield Public Schools Early Childhood Center at Forest Glen, Gymnasium, Bloomfield, NJ

Wednesday, October 16

Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, Hearing: Food and Nutrition Service: Policy and Program Overview, 10:00 AM 2362-A Rayburn HOB

Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, Hearing: NASAs Proposal to Advance the Next Moon Landing by Four Years, 9:45 AM 2362-B Rayburn HOB

Appropriations Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, Hearing: E-cigarettes: An Emerging Threat to Public Health, 10:00 AM 2358-C Rayburn HOB

Armed Services Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities, Hearing: Resiliency of Military Installations to Emerging Threats, 2:00 PM 2118 Rayburn HOB

Budget, Hearing: Strengthening Our Fiscal Toolkit: Policy Options to Improve Economic Resiliency, 10:00 AM 210 Canon HOB

Education Labor Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services, Hearing: Examining the USDAs Proposed Cuts to Free School Meals, 2:00 PM 2175 Rayburn HOB

Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, Hearing: Fostering a Healthier Internet to Protect Consumers, 10:00 AM 2123 Rayburn HOB

Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health, Hearing: Legislation to Reverse the Youth Tobacco Epidemic, 10:30 AM 2322 Rayburn HOB

Financial Services Full Committee, Hearing: Who Is Standing Up for Consumers? A Semi-Annual Review of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 10:00 AM 2128 RHOB

Financial Services Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance and the Subcommittee on National Security, International Development, and Monetary Policy, Hearing: Protecting America: The Reauthorization of the Terrorism Risk Insurance Program, 2:00 PM 2128 RHOB

Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Middle East, North Africa and International Terrorism, Hearing: Syria Study Group: Recommendations for U.S. Policy, 2:00 PM 2172 Rayburn HOB

Homeland Security, Hearing: Public-Private Initiatives to Secure the Supply Chain, 10:00 AM 310 Canon HOB

House Administration, Markup: Markup of H.R. 4617 Stopping Harmful Interference in Elections for a Lasting Democracy Act, 2:00 PM 1310 Longworth HOB

Judiciary, Markup: H.R. 3942 the Preventing Online Sales of E-Cigarettes to Children Act; H.R. 886 the Veteran Treatment Court Coordination Act of 2019; H.R. 835 the Rodchenkov Anti-Doping Act of 2019; H.R. 4258 the Reauthorizing Security for Supreme Court Justices Act of 2019; H.R. 3713 To amend title 28 United States Code provide an additional place for holding court for the Western District of Washington and for other purposes and H.R. 1123 the Divisional Realignment for the Eastern District, 10:00 AM 2141 Rayburn HOB

Modernization of Congress, Hearing: The House Calendar and Schedule: Evaluating Practices and Challenges, 10:00 AM H-313 CAPITOL

Natural Resources Subcommittee on Indigenous Peoples of the United States, Hearing: Legislative Hearing: H.R. 3160 and S. 46, 10:00 AM 1324 Longworth HOB

Small Business, Hearing: SBA Management Review: SBA IG Report on the Most Serious Management and Performance Challenges Facing the SBA, 11:30 AM 2360 Rayburn HOB

Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Highways and Transit, Hearing: Examining the Future of Transportation Network Companies: Challenges and Opportunities, 10:00 AM 2167 Rayburn HOB

Veterans’ Affairs Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Hearing: Broken Promises: Assessing VAs Systems for Protecting Veterans from Clinical Harm, 2:00 PM 210 CAPITOL

Veterans’ Affairs, Markup: Pending Legislation, 10:00 AM 210 CAPITOL

Thursday, October 17

Agriculture Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research, Hearing: To Review Implementation of USDA Farm Bill Research Programs, 10:00 AM Washington

Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, Hearing: Oversight Hearing: Chronic Wasting Disease, 10:00 AM 2008 Rayburn HOB

Climate Crisis, Hearing: Solving the Climate Crisis: Cleaner Stronger Buildings, 9:00 AM 2020 Rayburn HOB

Financial Services Subcommittee on Investor Protection, Entrepreneurship, and Capital Markets, Hearing: Examining Corporate Priorities: The Impact of Stock Buybacks on Workers, Communities, and Investors, 10:00 AM 2128 RHOB

Financial Services Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Hearing: Promoting Inclusion: Examining the Need for Diversity Practices for America’s Changing Workforce, 2:00 PM 2128 RHOB

Homeland Security Subcommittee on Emergency Preparedness, Response, and Recovery, Hearing: Defending the Homeland from Bioterrorism: Are We Prepared, 10:00 AM 310 Canon HOB

Homeland Security Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability, Hearing: The Public’s Right to Know: FOIA at the Department of Homeland Security, 2:00 PM 310 Canon HOB

House Administration Subcommittee on Elections, Hearing: Voting Rights and Election Administration in America, 10:00 AM 1310 Longworth HOB

Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, Hearing: Oversight Hearing on the Federal Bureau of Prisons and Implementation of the First Step Act, 2:00 PM 2141 Rayburn HOB

Judiciary Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties, Hearing: Legislative Proposals to Strengthen the Voting Rights Act, 10:00 AM 2141 Rayburn HOB

Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, Business Meeting: The Case for Climate Optimism: Realistic Pathways to Achieving Net Zero Emissions, 10:00 AM 1324 Longworth HOB

Natural Resources Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, Hearing: Legislative Hearing on H.R. 2420, 10:00 AM

Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, Hearing: Legislative Hearing on H.R. 2795: Wildlife Corridors Conservation Act of 2019; and H.R. 3742: Recovering America’s Wildlife Act of 2019 RAWA, 2:00 PM 1324 Longworth HOB

Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, Hearing: The Administration’s Decision to Deport Critically Ill Children and Their Families, 10:00 AM 2154 Rayburn HOB

Small Business Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access, Hearing: Can Opportunity Zones Address Concerns in the Small Business Economy, 10:00 AM 2360 Rayburn HOB

Friday, October 18, 2019

Financial Services Task Force on Artificial Intelligence, Hearing: AI and the Evolution of Cloud Computing: Evaluating How Financial Data is Stored, Protected, and Maintained by Cloud Providers, 9:30 AM 2128 RHOB

Judiciary Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial, and Administrative Law, Hearing: Online Platforms and Market Power Part 3: The Role of Data and Privacy in Competition, 9:00 AM 2141 Rayburn HOB

U.S. Senate

Senate Floor Activity

The Senate will meet at 3:00pm on Tuesday, October 15, 2019.

On Tuesday, following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of Executive Calendar #422, Barbara Barrett, to be Secretary of Air Force.

At 5:30pm, the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the Barrett nomination.

Cloture has been filed on the following nominations:

  1. Executive Calendar #422, Barbara Barrett, to be Secretary of Air Force;
  2. Executive Calendar #359, Frank Volk, to be District Judge Southern District of West Virginia;
  3. Executive Calendar #363, Charles Eskridge, to be District Judge of Southern District of Texas;
  4. Executive Calendar #328, David Novak, to be District Judge of Eastern District of Virginia; and
  5. Executive Calendar #348, Rachel Kovner, to be District Judge of Eastern District of NY.

Note: In addition to the previously announced schedule, it is expected that the Senate may consider Congressional Review Act provisions related to such topics as electric utility regulations from the previous administration, federal tax deductibility of state and local taxes, and health insurance related regulations.

Senate Committee Activity

Tuesday, October 15

Intelligence, Closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 PM – SH-219

Wednesday, October 16

Aging, Hearings to examine fall prevention, focusing on national, state, and local solutions to better support seniors, 9:30 AM – SD-562

Environment and Public Works, Hearings to examine the impacts of diseases on wildlife conservation and management, 10:00 AM – SD-406

Foreign Relations, Hearings to examine United States-Iran policy, 10:00 AM – SD-419

Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Hearings to examine feeding America, focusing on making sustainable offshore aquaculture a reality, 10:00 AM – SH-216

Foreign Relations, Hearings to examine the nominations of Carmen G. Cantor, of Puerto Rico, to be Ambassador to the Federated States of Micronesia, Michael George DeSombre, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Thailand, Sung Y. Kim, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Indonesia, Morse H. Tan, of Illinois, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Criminal Justice, and Kelley Eckels Currie, of Georgia, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Women’s Issues, all of the Department of State, and other pending nominations; to be immediately followed by a Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy hearing to examine the Asia Reassurance Initiative Act in action, focusing on implementation and the Indo-Pacific strategy, 2:00 PM – SD-419

Joint Economic Committee, Hearings to examine measuring economic inequality in the United States, 2:15 PM – RHOB-2020

Indian Affairs, An oversight hearing to examine lending opportunities, focusing on homeownership in Indian country, 2:30 PM – SD-628

Judiciary, Hearings to examine pending nominations, 10:00 AM – SD-226

Thursday, October 17

Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, Hearings to examine implementing the 2018 Farm Bill, 10:00 AM – SR-328A

Appropriations, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government An oversight hearing to examine the Federal Communications Commission, focusing on the spectrum auctions program, 10:00 AM – SD-138

Armed Services, Closed hearings to examine the situation in Syria and the wider region, 9:30 AM – SVC-217

Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Hearings to examine the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s semi-annual report to Congress, 10:00 AM – SD-538

Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Subcommittee on Security Hearings to examine improving security at America’s airports, focusing on stakeholder perspectives, 10:00 AM – SD-562

Energy and Natural Resources, Hearings to examine the status of the Strategic Petroleum Reserve and related energy security issues, 10:30 AM – SD-366

Environment and Public Works, Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety Hearings to examine reducing emissions while driving economic growth, focusing on industry-led initiatives, 10:00 AM – SD-406

Intelligence, To receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:00 PM – SH-219

Judiciary, Business meeting to consider S.2132, to promote security and provide justice for United States victims of international terrorism, S.2511, to amend title 40, United States Code, to provide the Marshal of the Supreme Court of the United States and Supreme Court Police with the authority to protect the Chief Justice of the United States, any Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, and other individuals in any location, and the nominations of Halil Suleyman Ozerden, of Mississippi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, David B. Barlow, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah, John Fitzgerald Kness, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, R. Austin Huffaker, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, Lee Philip Rudofsky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, Justin Reed Walker, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky, Eleni Maria Roumel, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, Steven J. Menashi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, Karen Spencer Marston, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Richard Earnest Myers II, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, Anuraag Singhal, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, and David M. DeVillers, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Ohio, Department of Justice, 10:00 AM – SD-226

Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X