FINANCIAL SERVICES WEEK AHEAD NOVEMBER 18 to NOVEMBER 22

U.S. House of Representatives

House Floor Activity

Legislation Considered Pursuant to a Rule:

H.R. __ Continuing Appropriations Act Legislation is expected to be considered in the House to extend government funding via continuing resolution from the current November 21, 2019 deadline until December 20, 2019 to allow for further negotiations on annual funding measures for FY2020. The text is not yet published.

H.R. 1309 Workplace Violence Prevention for Health Care and Social Service Workers Act [PDF] This legislation would require the Department of Labor to issue a rule requiring health care and social service employers to institute workplace violence prevention plans within one year of enactment. Currently 21 states and Puerto Rico have plans that cover all employers with regard to workplace violence. Five other states have similar plans which only govern over state and local government workplaces. The legislation would set a standard for workplace violence prevention, make certain requirements of employers, and require certain facilities to comply in order to receive Medicare funding.

Legislation Considered Under Suspension of the Rules:

Financial Services and Natural Resources legislation is expected on the floor.

List of Suspensions:

H.R. 4344 Investor Protection and Capital Markets Fairness Act, as amended [PDF] H.R. 4029 Tribal Access to Homeless Assistance Act, as amended [PDF] H.R. 4300 Fostering Stable Housing Opportunities Act of 2019, as amended [PDF] H.R. 5084 Improving Corporate Governance through Diversity Act of 2019 [PDF] H.R. 4634 Terrorism Risk Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2019, as amended [PDF] H.R. 3702 Reforming Disaster Recovery Act of 2019, as amended [PDF] H.R. 182 Cape Cod Commission [PDF] H.R. 255 Big Bear Land Exchange Act, as amended [PDF] H.R. 263 To rename the Oyster Bay National Wildlife Refuge as the Congressman Lester Wolff Oyster Bay National Wildlife Refuge [PDF] H.R. 737 Shark Fin Sales Elimination Act of 2019, as amended [PDF] H.R. 925 North American Wetlands Conservation Extension Act [PDF] H.R. 1088 FIRST Act [PDF] H.R. 1446 Multinational Species Conservation Funds Semipostal Stamp Reauthorization Act of 2019 [PDF] H.R. 1472 To rename the Homestead National Monument of America near Beatrice, Nebraska, as the Homestead National Historical Park [PDF] H.R. 1487 Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area Boundary Adjustment Study Act, as amended [PDF]

House Committee Activity

Tuesday, November 19

Agriculture Subcommittee on Commodity Exchanges, Energy, and Credit, Hearing: Review of Credit Conditions: Report from the Farm Credit Administration (FCA), 10:00 AM Washington

Agriculture Subcommittee on Nutrition, Oversight, and Department Operations, Hearing: Review of the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, 2:00 PM Washington

Armed Services Subcommittee on Military Personnel, Hearing: Military Health System Reform: A Cure for Efficiency and Readiness, 2:30 PM 2212 Rayburn HOB

Education Labor, Hearing: ‘With Extreme Displeasure’: Examining the Education Departments Refusal to Provide Debt Relief to Defrauded Students, 10:15 AM 2175 Rayburn HOB

Energy and Commerce, Markup: 18 bills pending before the full Committee as approved by one of its five Legislative Subcommittees, 10:00 AM 2123 Rayburn HOB

Financial Services Full Committee, Hearing: America for Sale? An Examination of the Practices of Private Funds, 10:00 AM 2128 RHOB

Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, Hearing: FY2020 Budget and U.S. – Africa Relations, 10:00 AM 2200 Rayburn HOB

Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Middle East, North Africa and International Terrorism, Hearing: What’s Next for Lebanon? Examining the Implications of Current Protests, 2:00 PM 2172 Rayburn HOB

Homeland Security Subcommittee on Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations, Hearing: Examining the Human Rights and Legal Implications of DHS “Remain in Mexico” Policy, 10:00 AM 310 Cannon HOB

Homeland Security Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection, and Innovation, Hearing: The Road to 2020: Defending Against Election Interference, 2:00 PM 310 Cannon HOB

Intelligence, Hearing: Impeachment Inquiry: Ms. Williams (Special Advisor for Europe and Russia, Office of the Vice President) & Lt. Col. Vindman (Director for European Affairs, National Security Council), 9:00 AM 1100 LHOB

Intelligence, Hearing: Impeachment Inquiry: Ambassador Volker (Former U.S. Special Envoy to Ukraine) & Mr. Morrison (Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for Europe and Russia, National Security Council), 2:30 PM 1100 LHOB

Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet, Business Meeting: The Patent Trial and Appeal Board and the Appointments Clause: Implications of Recent Court Decisions, 2:00 PM 2141 Rayburn HOB

Natural Resources Subcommittee on Indigenous Peoples of the United States, Hearing: Reviewing the Broken Promises Report: Examining the Chronic Federal Funding Shortfalls in Indian Country, 10:00 AM 1334 Longworth HOB

Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Environment, Hearing: Toxic Forever Chemicals: A Call for Immediate Federal Action on PFAS, 2:00 PM 2154 Rayburn HOB

Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on National Security, Hearing: The Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency: Bringing Our Nation’s Heroes Home, 2:00 PM 2203 Rayburn HOB

Rules, Business Meeting: H.R. 1309 Workplace Violence Prevention for Health Care and Social Service Workers Act, 3:00 PM H-313 Capitol

Small Business Subcommittee on Contracting and Infrastructure, Hearing: Smart Construction: Increasing Opportunities for Small Businesses in Infrastructure, 10:00 AM 2360 Rayburn HOB

Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, Hearing: Concepts for the Next Water Resources Development Act: Promoting Resiliency of Our Nations Water Resources Infrastructure, 10:00 AM 2167 Rayburn HOB

Veterans’ Affairs Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, Hearing: Further Examining Forever GI Bill Implementation Efforts, 10:00 AM 210 Capitol

Wednesday, November 20

Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, Hearing: The Department of Energy’s Role in Addressing Climate Change, 10:00 AM 2362-B Rayburn HOB

Armed Services Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities, Hearing: Climate Change in the Era of Strategic Competition, 2:00 PM 2118 Rayburn HOB

Budget, Hearing: Reexamining the Economic Costs of Debt, 10:00 AM 210 Cannon HOB

Climate Crisis, Meeting: Creating a Climate Resilient America: Reducing Risks and Costs, 1:30 PM 1334 Longworth HOB

Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, Hearing: Building a 100 Percent Clean Economy: The Challenges Facing Frontline Communities, 10:00 AM 2123 Rayburn HOB

Financial Services Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions, Hearing: An Examination of Regulators’ Efforts to Preserve and Promote Minority Depository Institutions, 10:00 AM 2128 RHOB

Financial Services Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance, Hearing: Safe and Decent? Examining the Current State of Residents’ Health and Safety in HUD Housing, 2:00 PM 2128 RHOB

Homeland Security, Markup: A Resolution Offered by Chairman Bennie G. Thompson Authorizing Issuance of Subpoena on documents related to U.S. Customs and Border Protection Operations, 10:00 AM 310 Cannon HOB

Intelligence, Hearing: Impeachment Inquiry: Ambassador Sondland (U.S. Ambassador to the European Union), 9:00 AM 1100 LHOB

Intelligence, Hearing: Impeachment Inquiry: Ms. Cooper (Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Russian, Ukrainian, and Eurasian Affairs, Department of Defense) & Mr. Hale (Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, Department of State), 2:30 PM 1100 LHOB

Joint Economic Committee, Hearings to examine connecting more people to work, 2:15 PM – SD-106

Natural Resources, Markup: Various Measures, 10:00 AM

Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Environment, Hearing: A Task of EPIC Proportions: Reclaiming U.S. Leadership in Weather Modeling and Prediction, 2:00 PM 2318 Rayburn HOB

Science, Space, and Technology, Hearing: Fighting Flu Saving Lives: Vaccine Science and Innovation, 10:00 AM 2318 Rayburn HOB

Veterans’ Affairs Subcommittee on Technology Modernization, Hearing: Go-Live March 2020: The Status of EHRM Readiness, 2:00 PM 210 Capitol

Veterans’ Affairs, Hearing: Legislative Hearing on HR 3495 and a Draft bill to establish a pilot program for the issuance of grants to eligible entities, 10:00 AM 210 Capitol

Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade, Hearing: U.S.-Japan Trade Agreements, 10:00 AM 2020 Rayburn HOB

Thursday, November 21

Financial Services Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions, Hearing: Banking on Your Data: The Role of Big Data in Financial Services, 9:30 AM 2128 RHOB

House Administration, Hearing: Member Day: Committee on House Administration, 8:30 AM 1310 Longworth HOB

Intelligence, Hearing: Impeachment Inquiry: Dr. Hill (Former Senior Director for Europe and Russia, National Security Council), 9:00 AM 1100 LHOB

U.S. Senate

Senate Floor Activity

The Senate stands adjourned until 3:00pm on Monday, November 18, 2019.

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of Executive Calendar #487, Robert J. Luck, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.

At 5:30pm, the Senate will vote on cloture on the Luck nomination.

During Thursday’s session, Senator McConnell filed cloture on the following nominations:

  1. Executive Calendar #487, Robert J. Luck, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.
  2. Executive Calendar #488, Barbara Lagoa, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.
  3. Executive Calendar #454, Adrian Zuckerman, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador of the United States to Romania.

Monday, November 18th at 5:30pm – 1 roll call vote:

  1. Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #487, Robert J. Luck, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.

Senate Committee Activity

Monday, November 18

Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Business meeting to consider the nomination of Peter Gaynor, of Rhode Island, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security, 5:40 PM – S-216

Rules and Administration, Business meeting to consider the nomination of Hugh Nathanial Halpern, of Virginia, to be Director of the Government Publishing Office, 5:45 PM – S-219

 

 

Tuesday, November 19

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, A joint hearing with the House Committee on Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment to examine the importance of the Open Skies Treaty, 10:00 AM – RHOB-2172

Energy and Natural Resources, Business meeting to consider S.242, to require the Secretary of Agriculture to release reversionary and reserved interests in certain land in the Coconino National Forest in the State of Arizona, S.258, to prohibit oil and gas leasing on the National Forest System land in the Ruby Mountains Ranger District located in the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest, Elko and White Pine Counties, Nevada, S.500, to amend title 54, United States Code, to establish, fund, and provide for the use of amounts in a National Park Service Legacy Restoration Fund to address the maintenance backlog of the National Park Service, S.876, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a program to prepare veterans for careers in the energy industry, including the solar, wind, cybersecurity, and other low-carbon emissions sectors or zero-emissions sectors of the energy industry, S.1079, to provide for the withdrawal and protection of certain Federal land in the State of New Mexico, S.1081, to amend title 54, United States Code, to provide permanent, dedicated funding for the Land and Water Conservation Fund, S.1262, to designate certain land administered by the Bureau of Land Management and the Forest Service in the State of Oregon as wilderness and national recreation areas, to withdraw certain land located in Curry County and Josephine County, Oregon, from all forms of entry, appropriation, or disposal under the public land laws, location, entry, and patent under the mining laws, and operation under the mineral leasing and geothermal leasing laws, S.1739, to enable projects that will aid in the development and delivery of related instruction associated with apprenticeship and preapprenticeship programs that are focused on serving the skilled technical workforce at the National Laboratories and certain facilities of the National Nuclear Security Administration, S.2368, to amend the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 and the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to support licensing and relicensing of certain nuclear facilities and nuclear energy research, demonstration, and development, S.2418, to amend the Gulf of Mexico Energy Security Act of 2006 to modify a definition and the disposition and authorized uses of qualified outer Continental Shelf revenues under that Act and to exempt State and county payments under that Act from sequestration, to provide for the distribution of certain outer Continental Shelf revenues to the State of Alaska, S.2425, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to establish the CHP Technical Assistance Partnership Program, S.2508, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a council to conduct a survey and analysis of the employment figures and demographics in the energy, energy efficiency, and motor vehicle sectors of the United States, S.2556, to amend the Federal Power Act to provide energy cybersecurity investment incentives, to establish a grant and technical assistance program for cybersecurity investments, S.2657, to support innovation in advanced geothermal research and development, S.2668, to establish a program for research, development, and demonstration of solar energy technologies, S.2688, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to establish an Office of Technology Transitions, S.2702, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish an integrated energy systems research, development, and demonstration, S.2714, to amend the America COMPETES Act to reauthorize the ARPA-E program, S.2799, to require the Secretary of Energy and the Secretary of the Interior to establish a joint Nexus of Energy and Water Sustainability Office, and the nominations of Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Secretary of Energy, James P. Danly, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and Katharine MacGregor, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior, 10:00 AM – SD-366

Environment and Public Works, Hearings to examine S.1087, to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to make changes with respect to water quality certification, and state perspectives on other potential reforms to the implementation of Section 401 of the Clean Water Act, 10:00 AM – SD-406

Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Subcommittee on Investigations Hearings to examine securing the United States research enterprise from China’s talent recruitment plans, 10:00 AM – SD-342

Intelligence, To receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 PM – SH-219

Judiciary, An oversight hearing to examine the Federal Bureau of Prisons, 10:00 AM – SD-226

Wednesday, November 20

Armed Services, Subcommittee on Cybersecurity Closed hearings to examine implementation of the 2018 Department of Defense Cyber Strategy, 2:30 PM – SVC-217

Armed Services, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities Hearings to examine biological threats to United States national security, 3:00 PM – SR-222

Armed Services, Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support Hearings to examine the Department of Defense audit, 9:30 AM – SR-222

Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Business meeting to consider S.2877, to reauthorize the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002; to be immediately followed by hearings to examine the nominations of Mitchell A. Silk, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary, and David Carey Woll, Jr., of Connecticut, and John Bobbitt, of Texas, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Peter J. Coniglio, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Export-Import, 10:00 AM – SD-538

Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Hearings to examine highly automated vehicles, focusing on Federal perspectives on the deployment of safety technology, 10:00 AM – SH-216

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, Hearings to examine Russian influence in Belarus, 10:00 AM – RHOB-2200

Environment and Public Works, Business meeting to consider the nomination of Sean O’Donnell, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Environmental Protection Agency, 9:35 AM – SD-406

Finance, Subcommittee on Health Care Hearings to examine Alzheimer’s awareness, focusing on barriers to diagnosis, treatment, and care coordination, 2:00 PM – SD-215

Foreign Relations, Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy Hearings to examine challenges and opportunities for advancing United States interests in the United Nations system, 2:30 PM – SD-419

Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, Hearings to examine the nomination of Stephen Hahn, of Texas, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, 10:00 AM – SD-430

Indian Affairs, An oversight hearing to examine honoring a nation¿s promise to Native veterans, including S.1001, to amend the Indian Health Care Improvement Act to allow the Indian Health Service to cover the cost of a copayment of an Indian or Alaska Native veteran receiving medical care or services from the Department of Veterans Affairs, and S.2365, to amend the Indian Health Care Improvement Act to authorize urban Indian organizations to enter into arrangements for the sharing of medical services and facilities, 2:30 PM – SD-628

Joint Economic Committee, Hearings to examine connecting more people to work, 2:15 PM – SD-106

Thursday, November 21

Appropriations, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government An oversight hearing to examine Federal Communications Commission, focusing on spectrum auctions program, Part II, 11:00 AM – SD-138

Intelligence, Closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:00 PM – SH-219

Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X