FINANCIAL SERVICES WEEK AHEAD JUNE 1 TO JUNE 5

U.S. House of Representatives

The House Democratic Caucus will host standing weekly meetings on Monday, June 1, 2020, 4:00 PM, and Thursday, June 4, 2020, 2:00 PM, via conference call.

 

House Committee Activity

Appropriations

Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies
Hearing: COVID-19 Response
Thursday, June 4, 11:00 AM
1324 Longworth HOB
Witness Panel:
Dr. Robert Redfield, Director, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
More information and live stream available here.

 

Budget

Full Committee
Hearing: Addressing the Economic Impacts of COVID-19: Views from Two Former CBO Directors Virtual Hearing

Wednesday, June 3, 1:00 PM
Webex
Witness Panel:
Douglas Elmendorf, Ph.D., Dean, Harvard Kennedy School
Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Ph.D., President, American Action Forum
More information and live stream available here.

 

Energy and Commerce

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
Hearing: “On the Front Lines: How Governors are Battling the COVID-19 Pandemic” Virtual Hearing
Tuesday, June 2, 11:30 AM
Webex
Witness Panel:
Governor Jared Polis, State of Colorado
Governor Gretchen Whitmer, State of Michigan
Governor Asa Hutchinson, State of Arkansas
More information and live stream available here.

 

House Floor Activity

There are no votes scheduled in the House this week.

 

 

U.S. Senate

Senate Committee Activity

Banking

Full Committee
Hearings to examine implementation of Title IV of the CARES Act
Tuesday, June 2, 10:00 AM
Webex
Witness Panel:
Mr. Thomas Quaadman, Executive Vice President, U.S. Chamber, Center for Capital Markets Competitiveness
Dr. Douglas Holtz-Eakin, President, American Action Forum
Dr. Heidi Shierholz, Senior Economist And Director Of Policy, Economic Policy Institute
More information and live stream available here.

 

Full Committee
Hearings to examine the crisis in Hong Kong, focusing on a review of United States policy tools
Thursday, June 4, 11:00 AM
Webex
Witness Panel:
Mr. Eric Lorber, Senior Director, Center on Economic and Financial Power (CEFP) Foundation for Defense of Democracies
Mr. Peter Harrell, Adjunct Senior Fellow, Center for a New American Security
More information and live stream available here.

 

Commerce

Full Committee
Hearings to examine the state of transportation and critical infrastructure, focusing on the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
Wednesday, June 3, 2:30 PM
SD-G50
Witness Panel:
Mr. John Bozzella, President and Chief Executive Officer, Alliance for Automotive Innovation
Mr. Randy Guillot, Chairman of the Board, American Trucking Associations
Mr. Ian Jefferies, President and Chief Executive Officer, Association of American Railroads
Mr. Alex Oehler, Interim President and Chief Executive Officer, Interstate Natural Gas Association of America
Mr. Larry Willis, President, Transportation Trades Department, American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO)
More information and live stream available here.

 

Environment and Public Works

Full Committee
Hearings to examine infrastructure, focusing on the road to recovery
Thursday, June 4, 10:00 AM
SD-G50
Witness Panel:
Witness panel not yet published.
More information and live stream available here.

 

Judiciary

Subcommittee on Intellectual Property
Hearings to examine the Digital Millennium Copyright Act’s notice-and-takedown system

Tuesday, June 2, 2:30 PM
SD-G50
Witness Panel 1:
Mr. Don Henley, Musician and Songwriter, Dallas, TX
Mr. Jon Berroya, Interim President and CEO, Internet Association, Washington, DC
Mr. Douglas Preston, President, The Authors Guild, Santa Fe, NM
Mr. David Hansen, J.D., Associate University Librarian and Lead Copyright & Information Policy Officer, Duke University, Durham, NC
Witness Panel 2:
Ms. Abigail Rives, IP Counsel, Engine, Washington, DC
Mr. Kerry Muzzey, Independent Classical & Film Composer, Kirbyko Music LLC, Los Angeles, CA
Ms. Meredith Rose, Policy Counsel, Public Knowledge, Washington, DC
Mr. Jeff Sedlik, President, Sedlik Photography, Pasadena, CA
More information and live stream available here.

 

Small Business

Full Committee
Hearings to examine COVID-19’s impact on small business, focusing on perspectives from Main Street

Wednesday, June 3, 10:00 AM
SR-301
Witness Panel:
Mr. Joe Shamess, Co-Founder, Flags of Valor
Ms. Connie Evans, President and CEO, Association for Enterprise Opportunity
Dr. Michael Strain, Director, Economic Policy Studies, American Enterprise Institute
Mr. Nick Rudolph, Baltimore Regional Director, Maryland Capital Enterprises, Inc.
More information and live stream available here.

 

Senate Floor Activity

The Senate will convene at 3:00 PM, Monday, June 1, 2020.

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of Executive Calendar #644, Drew B. Tipton, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

At 5:30pm, the Senate will resume consideration of the Badalamenti nomination (FL District Judge) and vote on confirmation of the nomination.

Cloture has been filed on the following nominations:

  1. Executive Calendar #655, Victor G. Mercado, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
  2. Executive Calendar #652, Brian D. Miller, of Virginia, to be Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery.
  3. Executive Calendar #656, James H. Anderson, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of Defense.
  4. Executive Calendar #644, Drew B. Tipton, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

Monday, June 1st at 5:30 PM – 1 roll call vote:

  1. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #602, John Leonard Badalamenti, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.
Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X