FINANCIAL SERVICES WEEK AHEAD OCTOBER 18 TO OCTOBER 22

 In Financial Services Week Ahead

U.S. House of Representatives

 

House Floor Activity

 

Floor Overview

 

The House will meet with the first votes of the week expected on Tuesday, October 19, at 6:30 PM. Last votes are expected at 3:00 PM on Friday, October 22.

 

Legislation Considered Pursuant to a Rule

 

H.R. 2119 – Family Violence Prevention and Services Improvement Act of 2021 (Rep. McBath – Education and Labor) This measure would reauthorize certain domestic violence prevention grants and programs for $270 million annually for five years (2022-2026).

 

H.R. 3110 – PUMP for Nursing Mothers Act (Rep. Carolyn Maloney – Education and Labor) This measure would require expanded workplace accommodations for nursing mothers.

 

Legislation Considered Under Suspension of the Rules

 

  1. H.R. 4369 – National Centers of Excellence in Advanced and Continuous Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Act of 2021, as amended (Rep. Pallone – Energy and Commerce)
  2. H.R. 2379 – State Opioid Response Grant Authorization Act of 2021, as amended (Rep. Trone – Energy and Commerce)
  3. H.R. 3635 – Strengthening America’s Strategic National Stockpile Act of 2021 (Rep. Slotkin – Energy and Commerce)
  4. H.R. 654 – Drug-Free Communities Pandemic Relief Act, as amended (Rep. Joyce (OH) – Energy and Commerce)
  5. H.R. 3919 – Secure Equipment Act of 2021, as amended (Rep. Scalise – Energy and Commerce)
  6. H.R. 4032 – Open RAN Outreach Act, as amended (Rep. Allred – Energy and Commerce)
  7. H.R. 4067 – Communications Security, Reliability, and Interoperability Council Act, as amended (Rep. Slotkin – Energy and Commerce)
  8. H.R. 4028 – Information and Communication Technology Strategy Act, as amended (Rep. Long – Energy and Commerce)
  9. H.R. 4469 – AI in Counterterrorism Oversight Enhancement Act, as amended (Rep. Carolyn Maloney – Oversight and Reform)
  10. H.R. 1508 – Guidance Clarity Act of 2021, as amended (Rep. Luetkemeyer – Oversight and Reform)
  11. H.R. 1170 – To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1 League in Irvine, California, as the “Tuskegee Airman Lieutenant Colonel Robert J. Friend Memorial Post Office Building” (Rep. Porter – Oversight and Reform)
  12. H.R. 3210 – To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1905 15th Street in Boulder, Colorado, as the “Officer Eric H. Talley Post Office Building” (Rep. Neguse – Oversight and Reform)
  13. H.R. 767 – To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 40 Fulton Street in Middletown, New York, as the “Benjamin A. Gilman Post Office Building” (Rep. Sean Maloney – Oversight and Reform)
  14. H.R. 3419 – To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 66 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222, as the “Joseph R. Lentol Post Office” (Rep. Carolyn Maloney – Oversight and Reform)
  15. H.R. 1444 – To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 132 North Loudoun Street, Suite 1 in Winchester, Virginia, as the “Patsy Cline Post Office” (Rep. Wexton – Oversight and Reform)
  16. H.R. 3175 – To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 135 Main Street in Biloxi, Mississippi, as the “Robert S. McKeithen Post Office Building” (Rep. Palazzo – Oversight and Reform)
  17. H.R. 2044 – To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 17 East Main Street in Herington, Kansas, as the “Captain Emil J. Kapaun Post Office Building” (Rep. Mann – Oversight and Reform)
  18. H.R. 960 – To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3493 Burnet Avenue in Cincinnati, Ohio, as the “John H. Leahr and Herbert M. Heilbrun Post Office” (Rep. Wenstrup – Oversight and Reform)
  19. H.R. 1029 – Free Veterans from Fees Act (Rep. Steube – Natural Resources)
  20. H.R. 4611 – DHS Software Supply Chain Risk Management Act of 2021, as amended (Rep. Torres (NY) – Homeland Security)
  21. H.R. 4089 – Darren Drake Act, as amended (Rep. Gottheimer – Homeland Security)

 

House Committee Activity

 

Monday, October 18

 

Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth, Hearing: Renewing Prosperity in the Industrial Heartland: An Economic Agenda for Forgotten Communities, 1:00 PM

 

Natural Resources Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Hearing: Joint oversight hearing with Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources on Southern California Oil Leak: Investigating the Immediate Effects on Communities Businesses and the Environment, 9:00 AM, Irvine Ranch Water District, Irvine, CA

 

Tuesday, October 19

 

Committee to Investigate the January 6 Attack, Business Meeting: “Business Meeting on a Report Recommending that the House of Representatives Cite Stephen K. Bannon for Criminal Contempt of Congress,” 7:30 PM, 390 Canon HOB

 

Wednesday, October 20

 

Climate Crisis, Hearing: Good For Business: Private Sector Perspectives on Climate Action, 2:00 PM, 210 Canon HOB

 

Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health, Hearing: “Enhancing Public Health: Legislation to Protect Children and Families,” 10:30 AM, 2123 Rayburn HOB

 

Judiciary Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties, Hearing: Oversight of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990: The Current State of Integration of People with Disabilities, 10:00 AM, 2141 Rayburn HOB

 

Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, Hearing: “Colorado River Drought Conditions and Response Measures – Day Two,” 11:00 AM

 

Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, Hearing: Accelerating Deep Space Travel with Space Nuclear Propulsion, 10:00 AM

 

Small Business Subcommittee on Oversight, Investigations, and Regulations, Hearing: Global Supply Chains and Small Business Trade Challenges, 10:00 AM, 2360 Rayburn HOB

 

Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, Hearing: Achieving Mission Balance: Positioning the Coast Guard for the Future, 10:00 AM, 2167 Rayburn HOB

 

Veterans’ Affairs Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, Hearing: Legislative Hearing on Various Measures, 10:00 AM

 

Thursday, October 21

 

Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, Hearing: Update on VAs Electronic Health Record Modernization Implementation, 10:00 AM

 

Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Energy, Hearing: “Offshore Wind Onshore Benefits: Growing the Domestic Wind Energy Industry,” 10:30 AM, 2123 Rayburn HOB

 

Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Development, International Organizations and Global Corporate Social Impact, Hearing: Preparing for COP26: United States Strategy to Combat Climate Change through International Development, 10:00 AM

 

Foreign Affairs, Markup: Markup of Various Measures, 1:00 PM, 2172 Rayburn HOB

 

Homeland Security Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability, Hearing: Operation Allies Welcome: Examining DHSs Efforts to Resettle Vulnerable Afghans, 2:00 PM, 310 Canon HOB

 

Judiciary, Hearing: Oversight of the United States Department of Justice, 10:00 AM, CVC-200 CAPITOL

 

Modernization of Congress, Hearing: Modernizing the Congressional Support Agencies to Meet the Needs of an Evolving Congress, 9:00 AM, 2175 Rayburn HOB

 

Natural Resources Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Hearing: “Runit Dome and the U.S Nuclear Legacy in the Marshall Islands,” 10:00 AM

 

Oversight and Reform, Hearing: The Equal Rights Amendment: Achieving Constitutional Equality for All, 10:00 AM, 2154 Rayburn HOB

 

Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight, Hearing: Judicious Spending to Enable Success at the Office of Nuclear Energy, 10:00 AM

 

Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Aviation, Hearing: Three Years After Lion Air 610: FAA Implementation of the 2020 Aircraft Certification Safety and Accountability Act, 10:00 AM, 2167 Rayburn HOB

 

Friday, October 22

 

Homeland Security, Hearing: Member Day, 9:00 AM, 310 Canon HOB

 

Judiciary, Hearing: Member Day Hearing, 9:00 AM, 2141 Rayburn HOB

 

U.S. Senate

 

Senate Floor Activity

 

The Senate will next convene at 3:00 PM on Monday, October 18.

 

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will proceed to Executive Session and resume consideration of Executive Calendar #261, Christine P. O’Hearn, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey.

 

At 5:30 PM, the Senate will resume consideration of Executive Calendar #259, Gustavo A. Gelpi, of Puerto Rico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First Circuit and immediately vote on confirmation of the nomination.

 

Cloture has been filed on Executive Calendar #261, Christine P. O’Hearn, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey. That cloture motion will ripen at 11:30 AM on Tuesday, October 19.

 

Monday, October 18 at 5:30 PM – roll call vote:

  1. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #259, Gustavo A. Gelpi, of Puerto Rico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First Circuit

 

Senate Committee Activity

 

Tuesday, October 19

 

Armed Services, Hearings to examine the nominations of Nickolas Guertin, of Virginia, to be Director of Operational Test and Evaluation, Alexandra Baker, of New Jersey, to be a Deputy Under Secretary, John Patrick Coffey, of New York, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Navy, and Douglas R. Bush, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, all of the Department of Defense, 9:30 AM, SD-G50

 

Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Hearings to examine an international policy update, focusing on the Department of the Treasury’s sanctions policy review and other issues, 10:00 AM, SD-538

 

Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Subcommittee on Oceans, Fisheries, Climate Change, and Manufacturing An oversight hearing to examine the Coast Guard, 2:30 PM, SR-253

 

Energy and Natural Resources, Hearings to examine the nominations of Willie L. Phillips, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Brad John Crabtree, of North Dakota, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Fossil Energy and Carbon Management), and Charles F. Sams III, of Oregon, to be Director of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior, 10:00 AM, SD-366

 

Energy and Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Public Lands, Forests, and Mining Hearings to examine S.180, to withdraw certain Bureau of Land Management land from mineral development, S.528, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain land to La Paz County, Arizona, S.607, to discourage speculative oil and gas leasing and to promote enhanced multiple use management of public land and National Forest System land, S.1214, to amend the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 to authorize the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture to enter into cooperative agreements with States to provide for State administration of allotment management plans, S.1411, to provide for the conveyance of certain Federal land to Lander County, Nevada, to designate certain wilderness areas in Lander County, Nevada, S.1459, to provide for the protection of and investment in certain Federal land in the State of California, S.1493, to sustain economic development and recreational use of National Forest System land in the State of Montana, to add certain land to the National Wilderness Preservation System, to designate new areas for recreation, S.1538, to amend the Smith River National Recreation Area Act to include certain additions to the Smith River National Recreation Area, to amend the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act to designate certain wild rivers in the State of Oregon, S.1583, to reauthorize the Lake Tahoe Restoration Act, S.1589, to designate certain land administered by the Bureau of Land Management and the Forest Service in the State of Oregon as wilderness and national recreation areas, to withdraw certain land located in Curry County and Josephine County, Oregon, from all forms of entry, appropriation, or disposal under the public land laws, location, entry, and patent under the mining laws, and operation under the mineral leasing and geothermal leasing laws, S.1631, to authorize the Secretary of Agriculture to convey certain National Forest System land in the State of Arizona to the Arizona Board of Regents, S.2130, to modify the disposition of certain outer Continental Shelf revenues and to open Federal financial sharing to heighten opportunities for renewable energy, S.2433, to require the Secretary of the Interior to develop and maintain a cadastre of Federal real property, and S.2524, to amend the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act to exclude certain payments to aged, blind, or disabled Alaska Natives or descendants of Alaska Natives from being used to determine eligibility or certain programs, 2:30 PM, SD-366

 

Finance, Hearings to examine the nomination of Chris Magnus, of Arizona, to be Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security, 9:30 AM, SD-215

 

Foreign Relations, Business meeting to consider various measures, Time to be announced., SD-G50

 

Intelligence, To receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 PM, SH-219

 

Judiciary, Subcommittee on Intellectual Property Hearings to examine pride in patent ownership, focusing on the value of knowing who owns a patent, 2:30 PM, SD-226

 

Wednesday, October 20

 

Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Subcommittee on Economic Policy Hearings to examine protecting companies and communities from private equity abuse, 2:00 PM, SD-106

 

Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Victoria Marie Baecher Wassmer, of the District of Columbia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Mohsin Raza Syed, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary, Amitabha Bose, of New Jersey, to be Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration, and Meera Joshi, of Pennsylvania, to be Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, all of the Department of Transportation, Mary T. Boyle, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, Rear Admiral Nancy A. Hann, of Maryland, to be Director, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Corps and Director, Office of Marine and Aviation Operations, Department of Commerce, and routine lists in the Coast Guard; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nominations of Max Vekich, of Washington, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner, Christopher A. Coes, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation, and Laurie E. Locascio, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Standards and Technology, 10:00 AM, SR-253

 

Environment and Public Works, Hearings to examine evaluating the Federal response to the persistence and impacts of PFAS chemicals on our environment, 10:00 AM, SD-406

 

Finance, Hearings to examine health insurance coverage in America, focusing on the current and future role of Federal programs, 10:00 AM, SD-215

 

Foreign Relations, Business meeting to consider pending calendar business; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nominations of Rahm Emanuel, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to Japan, and Jonathan Eric Kaplan, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore, both of the Department of State, and other pending nominations, 9:30 AM, SD-G50

 

Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Hearings to examine the nominations of Ernest W. DuBester, of Virginia, and Susan Tsui Grundmann, of Virginia, both to be Member, and Kurt Thomas Rumsfeld, of Maryland, to be General Counsel, all of the Federal Labor Relations Authority, 10:30 AM, VTC

 

Indian Affairs, Hearings to examine investing in economic sovereignty, focusing on leveraging Federal financing for new and sustained development in Native communities, 2:30 PM, SD-628

Intelligence, To receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:00 PM, SH-219

 

Judiciary, Hearings to examine pending nominations, 10:00 AM, SD-226

 

Judiciary, Subcommittee on Constitution Hearings to examine restoring the Voting Rights Act, focusing on protecting the Native American and Alaska Native vote, 2:30 PM, SD-226

 

Rules and Administration, An oversight hearing to examine Library of Congress modernization efforts, 3:00 PM, SR-301

 

Veterans’ Affairs, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Guy T. Kiyokawa, of Hawaii, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Enterprise Integration), and James D. Rodriguez, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine pending Veterans’ Affairs legislation, 3:00 PM, SR-418

Thursday, October 21

 

Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Subcommittee on Space and Science Hearings to examine international collaboration and competition in space, focusing on oversight of NASA’s role and programs, 10:00 AM, SR-253

 

Energy and Natural Resources, Hearings to examine S.1734, to direct the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture to encourage and expand the use of prescribed fire on land managed by the Department of the Interior or the Forest Service, with an emphasis on units of the National Forest System in the western United States, S.1964, to amend the Omnibus Parks and Public Lands Management Act of 1996 to provide for the establishment of a Ski Area Fee Retention Account, S.2404, to improve Federal activities relating to wildfires, S.2436, to amend the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 to establish emergency fireshed management areas, S.2561, to amend the Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Planning Act of 1974 and the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 to provide that a land resource management plan or land use plan approved, amended, or revised under those Acts shall not be considered to be a continuing Federal agency action or constitute a discretionary Federal involvement or control for a distinct Federal purpose, S.2564, to establish a pilot program under which the Chief of the Forest Service may use alternative dispute resolution in lieu of judicial review for certain projects, S.2650, to provide mandatory funding for hazardous fuels reduction projects on certain Federal land, S.2806, to direct the Secretary of Agriculture to select and implement landscape-scale forest restoration projects, to assist communities in increasing their resilience to wildfire, and S.2836, to improve revegetation and carbon sequestration activities in the United States, 10:00 AM, SD-366

 

Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Hearings to examine safeguarding inspector general independence and integrity, 10:15 AM, SD-342/VTC

 

Judiciary, An oversight hearing to examine the Department of Homeland Security, 10:00 AM, SD-106

 

Judiciary, Business meeting to consider S.2428, to amend title 31, United States Code, to modify False Claims Act procedures, S.2429, to amend chapter 38 of title 31, United States Code, relating to civil remedies, S.998, to provide grants to States that do not suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a driver’s license of a person or refuse to renew a registration of a motor vehicle for failure to pay a civil or criminal fine or fee, and the nominations of Beth Robinson, of Vermont, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, and Jennifer Sung, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, 9:00 AM, SD-106

Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X