FINANCIAL SERVICES WEEK AHEAD OCTOBER 4 TO OCTOBER 8

U.S. House of Representatives

 

House Committee Activity

 

Financial Services

 

Financial Services, Hearing: Oversight of the Securities and Exchange Commission: Putting Investors and Market Integrity First, Tuesday, October 5, 12:00 PM, Virtual

 

Witness Panel

  • The Honorable Gary Gensler, Chair, Securities and Exchange Commission

Text of Legislation

  • R. ___, To amend the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 with respect to the Office of the Investor Advocate, and for other purposes. [PDF]
  • R.___, Investor Protection Grant Programs [PDF]
  • R.___, To amend the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to improve the governance of multi-class stock companies, to require issuers to make annual diversity disclosures, and for other purposes. [PDF]
  • R. 2620, Investor Choice Act of 2021 [PDF]
  • R.___, Whistleblower Protection Reform Act [PDF]
  • R.___, To prohibit registered investment advisers, brokers, and registered representatives of brokers from facilitating the transaction of or recommending the securities of certain special purpose acquisition companies, and for other purposes. [PDF]
  • R.___ “Empowering States to Protect Seniors from Bad Actors Act” [PDF]

Support Documents

  • Hearing Notice [PDF]
  • Hearing Memo [PDF]

More information and webcast available here.

 

Energy and Commerce Committee

 

Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, Hearing: Strengthening Our Communications Networks to Meet the Needs of Consumers, Wednesday, October 6, 12:00 PM, 2123 Rayburn HOB

 

Text of Legislation

  • R. 1042, the “Protecting Critical Infrastructure Act” [PDF]
  • R. 1046, the “Federal Broadband Deployment in Unserved Areas Act” [PDF]
  • R. 1049, the “Expediting Federal Broadband Deployment Reviews Act” [PDF]
  • R. 1058, the “Wireless Resiliency and Flexible Investment Act” [PDF]
  • R. 1218, the “Data Mapping to Save Moms’ Lives Act” [PDF]
  • R. 2489, the “Martha Wright Prison Phone Justice Act” [PDF]
  • R. 2501, the “Spectrum Coordination Act” [PDF]
  • R. 4208, the “Section 331 Obligation Clarification Act” [PDF]
  • R. 5028, the “ISACC Alerting Act” [PDF]
  • R. 5058, the “Broadband Incentives for Communities Act” [PDF]
  • R. 5378, the “Spectrum Innovation Act” [PDF]
  • R. 5400, the “Preventing Disruptions to Universal Service Funds Act” [PDF]

Support Documents

  • Hearing Notice [PDF]

More information and webcast available here.

 

House Floor Activity

 

The House is scheduled to be in “Committee Work Week” status this week with no floor votes scheduled.

 

U.S. Senate

 

Senate Committee Activity

 

Banking

 

Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Brian Eddie Nelson, of California, to be Under Secretary for Terrorism and Financial Crimes, Elizabeth Rosenberg, of Vermont, to be Assistant Secretary for Terrorist Financing, and Alexia Marie Gabrielle Latortue, of the District of Columbia, and Graham Scott Steele, of California, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of the Treasury, Julia Ruth Gordon, of Maryland, David Uejio, of California, and Solomon Jeffrey Greene, of the District of Columbia, each to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, and Alan F. Estevez, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Industry and Security, and Thea D. Rozman Kendler, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary, both of the Department of Commerce; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine Afghanistan’s future, focusing on assessing the national security, humanitarian, and economic implications of the Taliban takeover, Tuesday, October 5, 9:45 AM, SD-538

 

Witness Panel

  • Mr. Adam M. Smith, Partner, Gibson Dunn And Crutcher, Former Treasury Department Senior Advisor, And Former Director, Multilateral Affairs, National Security Council
  • The Honorable Sue Eckert, Senior Associate And Lecturer, Center for Strategic and International Studies and Jackson Institute for Global Affairs
  • The Honorable Naheed Farid, Member Of Parliament (The Wolesi Jirga), Afghanistan
  • Mr. Thomas Joscelyn, Senior Fellow, Foundation for Defense of Democracies

More information and webcast available here.

 

Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Hearings to examine the nominations of Matthew S. Axelrod, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, and Alanna McCargo, of Virginia, to be President, Government National Mortgage Association, and James Arthur Jemison II, of Michigan, and Mark Colon, of New York, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, Thursday, October 7, 10:00 AM, SD-538

 

Witness Panel

  • Mr. Matthew Axelrod, Assistant Secretary Of Commerce Designate
  • Ms. Alanna McCargo, President Designate, Government National Mortgage Association, Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Mr. James Arthur Jemison II, Assistant Secretary Designate, Housing and Urban Development
  • Mr. Mark Colon, Assistant Secretary Designate, Housing and Urban Development

More information and webcast available here.

 

Commerce

 

Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, and Data Security Hearings to examine protecting kids online, focusing on testimony from a Facebook whistleblower, 10:00 AM, SR-253

 

More information and webcast available here.

 

Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Hearings to examine enhancing data security, Wednesday, October 6, 10:00 AM, SR-253

 

Witness Panel

  • James E. Lee, Chief Operating Officer, Identity Theft Resource Center
  • Jessica Rich, Of Counsel, Kelley Drye; Former Director, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission
  • Edward W. Felten, Robert E. Kahn Professor of Computer Science and Public Affairs, Princeton University; Former Chief Technologist, Federal Trade Commission
  • Kate Tummarello, Executive Director, Engine

More information and webcast available here.

 

Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Subcommittee on Communications, Media, and Broadband Hearings to examine the state of telehealth, focusing on removing barriers to access and improving patient outcomes, Thursday, October 7, 10:00 AM, SR-253

 

More information and webcast available here.

 

Senate Floor Activity

 

The Senate stands adjourned until 3:00 PM on Monday, October 4, 2021.

 

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of the House message accompanying S.1301, the legislative vehicle to suspend the debt limit.

 

Cloture has been filed on the following nominations:

  1. Executive Calendar #336, Paloma Adams-Allen, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development
  2. Executive Calendar #253, Lauren J. King, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington.

 

Those cloture motions will ripen at 11:30 AM on Tuesday, October 5.

 

At 5:30 PM on Monday, the Senate will proceed to Executive Session, resume consideration of the Meyer nomination (General Counsel, DHS), and immediately vote on confirmation of the nomination.

 

Monday, October 4 at 5:30 PM – roll call vote:

  1. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #159, Jonathan Eugene Meyer, of Ohio, to be General Counsel, Department of Homeland Security.
Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X