FINANCIAL SERVICES WEEK AHEAD NOVEMBER 15 TO NOVEMBER 19

U.S. House of Representatives

 

House Floor Activity

 

Floor Overview

 

The House will meet with the first votes of the week expected on Monday, November 15, at 6:30 PM. Last votes are scheduled for Thursday, November 18.

 

Legislation Considered Pursuant to a Rule

 

H.R. 5376 – Build Back Better Act (Rep. Yarmuth – Budget) This measure is the House Democratic leadership proposal utilizing budget reconciliation to make policy changes related to social spending, taxation, and otherwise implementing the economic agenda of the Biden Administration.

 

According to a notice from House Majority Leader Hoyer additional legislative items are possible this week.

 

Legislation Considered Under Suspension of the Rules

 

1.   S. 1031 – To require the Comptroller General of the United States to conduct a study on disparities associated with race and ethnicity with respect to certain benefits administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, and for other purposes (Sen. Warnock – Veterans’ Affairs)

2.  H.R. 5671 – To authorize the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to furnish seasonal influenza vaccines to certain individuals, and for other purposes, as amended (Rep. Takano – Veterans’ Affairs)

3.  H.R. 3665 – To designate the medical center of the Department of Veterans Affairs in San Diego, California, as the Jennifer Moreno Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center, and to support the designation of a component of such medical center in honor of Kathleen Bruyere (Rep. Levin (CA) – Veterans’ Affairs)

4.  S. 894 – Hire Veteran Health Heroes Act of 2021 (Sen. Braun – Veterans’ Affairs)

5.  S. 1095 – Colonel John M. McHugh Tuition Fairness for Survivors Act of 2021 (Sen. Moran – Veterans’ Affairs)

6.  H.R. 4591 – VA Electronic Health Record Transparency Act of 2021, as amended (Rep. Mrvan – Veterans’ Affairs)

7.  H.R. 5516 – VITAL Assessment Act, as amended (Rep. Ellzey – Veterans’ Affairs)

8.  H.R. 2433 – Burn Pit Registry Enhancement Act (Rep. Ruiz – Veterans’ Affairs)

9.  H.R. 4626 – VA AIM Act, as amended (Rep. Bergman – Veterans’ Affairs)

10.   H.R. 5603 – Protections for Student Veterans, as amended (Rep. Underwood – Veterans’ Affairs)

11.S. 796 – Protecting Moms Who Served Act of 2021 (Sen. Duckworth – Veterans’ Affairs)

12.   H.R. 4233 – Student Veterans Counseling Centers Eligibility Act (Rep. Murphy (NC) – Veterans’ Affairs)

13.   H.R. 147 – BRAVE Act, as amended (Rep. Norcross – Veterans’ Affairs)

14.   H.R. 3730 – To amend title 38, United States Code, to establish in the Department of Veterans Affairs an Advisory Committee on United States Outlying Areas and Freely Associated States, and for other purposes (Rep. Sablan – Veterans’ Affairs)

15.   H.R. 5721 – VIPER Act of 2021 (Rep. Takano – Veterans’ Affairs)

16.   H.R. 2915 – HOPR Act, as amended (Rep. Correa – Homeland Security)

17.   H.R. 5574 – TRANSLATE Act, as amended (Rep. Titus – Homeland Security)

18.   H.R. 5652 – DHS Acquisition Review Board Act of 2021 (Rep. Van Drew – Homeland Security)

 

House Committee Activity

 

Tuesday, November 16

 

Agriculture Commodity Exchanges, Energy, and Credit, Hearing: A Look at the Renewable Economy in Rural America, 10:00 AM Washington

 

Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, Hearing: Securing Americas Future: Supply Chain Solutions for a Clean Energy Economy, 10:30 AM 2123 Rayburn HOB

 

Financial Services, Markup: Markup – H.R. 2311; H.R. 2620; H.R. 5910; H.R. 5911; H.R. 5913 and H.R. 5914, 10:00 AM, 2128 RHOB & Virtual, 10:00 AM 2168 Rayburn HOB

 

Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe, Energy, the Environment and Cyber, Hearing: National Security Implications of Climate Change in the Arctic, 10:00 AM

 

Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Civilian Security, Migration and International Economic Policy, Hearing: The Biden Administrations Policy Priorities for Latin America and the Caribbean, 2:00 PM, 2172 Rayburn HOB

 

Homeland Security Subcommittee on Transportation and Maritime Security, Hearing: On the Frontlines in Turbulent Times: Workforce Perspectives on the State of Transportation Security, 2:00 PM

 

Judiciary, Hearing: Silenced: How Forced Arbitration Keeps Victims of Sexual Violence and Sexual Harassment in the Shadows, 10:00 AM, 2141 Rayburn HOB

 

Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, Hearing: Plugging in Public Lands: Transmission Infrastructure for Renewable Energy, 10:00 AM 1324 Longworth HOB

 

Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, Hearing: Hybrid Legislative Hearing on H.R. 59 H.R. 4690 and H.R. 5770, 2:00 PM 1324 Longworth HOB

 

Oversight and Reform, Hearing: Cracking Down on Ransomware: Strategies for Disrupting Criminal Hackers and Building Resilience Against Cyber Threats, 10:00 AM, 2154 Rayburn HOB

 

Science, Space, and Technology, Markup: Markup of: H.R.5781 the National Wildland Fire Risk Reduction Program Act; H.R. 1437 the PRECIP Act; H.R. 5324 the NWR Modernization Act of 2021, 10:00 AM

 

Small Business, Hearing: A Discussion with SBA Administrator Isabella Casillas Guzman, 10:00 AM, 2360 Rayburn HOB

 

Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, Hearing: Rebuilding Coast Guard Infrastructure to Sustain and Enhance Mission Capability, 10:00 AM, 2167 Rayburn HOB

 

Ways and Means Subcommittee on Oversight, Hearing: The Opportunity Zone Program and Who It Left Behind, 2:00 PM, 1100 Longworth HOB

 

Wednesday, November 17

 

Agriculture Livestock and Foreign Agriculture, Hearing: Trade Policy and Priorities, 10:00 AM

 

Appropriations Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, Hearing: U.S. Role in Global COVID-19 Vaccine Equity, 10:30 AM

 

Coronavirus Crisis, Hearing: Combating Coronavirus Cons and the Monetization of Misinformation, 2:00 PM, 2154 Rayburn HOB

 

Education Labor Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education, Hearing: Examining the Implementation of COVID-19 Education Funds, 10:15 AM, Zoom

 

Homeland Security Subcommittee on Intelligence and Counterterrorism, Hearing: A Whole-of-Government Approach to Combatting Ransomware: Examining DHSs Role, 10:00 AM, 310 Cannon HOB

 

Joint Economic Committee, Hearing: Demystifying Crypto: Digital Assets and the Role of Government, 2:30 PM, 210 Cannon HOB

 

Judiciary, Markup: H.R. 4445 the Ending Forced Arbitration of Sexual Assault and Sexual Harassment Act of 2021; H.R. 612 the Downwinders Parity Act of 2021; H.R. 1621 the Prohibiting Punishment of Acquitted Conduct Act of 2021; H.R. 5720 the Courthouse Ethics and Transparency Act of 2021; H.R. 5961 To make revisions in title 5 United States Code as necessary to keep the title current and to make technical amendments to improve the United States Code; and H.R. ___ To make revisions in title 51 United States Code, as necessary to keep the title current, and to make technical amendments to improve the United States Code, 10:00 AM, 2141 Rayburn HOB

 

Natural Resources, Markup: Remote Markup on multiple bills, 10:00 AM

 

Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on National Security, Hearing: Invisible Wounds: Preventing Suicide in Our Nations Military and Veteran Communities, 10:00 AM, 2154 Rayburn HOB

 

Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Energy, Hearing: Fostering a New Era of Fusion Energy Research and Technology Development, 10:00 AM

 

Transportation and Infrastructure, Hearing: Industry and Labor Perspectives: A Further Look at North American Supply Chain Challenges, 10:30 AM, 2167 Rayburn HOB

 

Veterans’ Affairs Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, Hearing: Supporting Survivors: Assessing VA’s Military Sexual Trauma Programs, 10:00 AM, HVC 210 CAPITOL

 

Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade, Hearing: Strengthening the U.S.-Africa Trade and Investment Relationship, 11:00 AM

 

Thursday, November 18

 

Climate Crisis, Hearing: Tribal Voices Tribal Wisdom: Strategies for the Climate Crisis, 9:30 AM, 210 Cannon HOB

 

Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Development, International Organizations and Global Corporate Social International Organizations and Global Corporate Social Impact, Hearing: Personnel is Policy: UN Elections and US Leadership in International Organizations, 10:00 AM, 2172 Rayburn HOB

 

Veterans’ Affairs Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Hearing: Modernizing VAs Medical Supply Chain: Progress Made, 10:00 AM

 

 

 

U.S. Senate

 

Senate Floor Activity

 

The Senate will next convene at 3:00 PM on Monday, November 15.

 

At 5:30 PM on November 15, the Senate will hold a cloture vote on Executive Calendar #401, Graham Scott Steele, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Financial Institutions.

 

Senate Committee Activity

 

Tuesday, November 16

 

Energy and Natural Resources, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Laura Daniel-Davis, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior, and Sara C. Bronin, of Connecticut, to be Chairman of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the causes, outlook, and implications of domestic and international energy price trends, 10:00 AM, SD-366

 

Finance, Hearings to examine the nominations of Lisa W. Wang, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Maria Louise Lago, of New York, to be Under Secretary for International Trade, both of the Department of Commerce, 10:15 AM, SD-215

 

Intelligence, To receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 PM, SH-219

 

Judiciary, An oversight hearing to examine the Department of Homeland Security, 10:00 AM, SD-106

 

Wednesday, November 17

 

Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, Hearings to examine the nominations of Chavonda J. Jacobs-Young, of Georgia, to be Under Secretary for Research, Education, and Economics, and Margo Schlanger, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary, both of the Department of Agriculture, 10:30 AM, SR-301

 

Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Business meeting to consider S.594, to double the existing penalties for the provision of misleading or inaccurate caller identification information, S.1127, to require the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration to make certain operational models available to the public, S.46, to reauthorize the Coral Reef Conservation Act of 2000 and to establish the United States Coral Reef Task Force, S.2699, to establish a cybersecurity literacy campaign, the nominations of Laurie E. Locascio, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Standards and Technology, Max Vekich, of Washington, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner, Christopher A. Coes, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation, and routine lists in the Coast Guard; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nominations of Jessica Rosenworcel, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission, Alvaro M. Bedoya, of Maryland, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner, and Jainey Kumar Bavishi, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere, and Arun Venkataraman, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, both of the Department of Commerce, 10:00 AM, SR-253

 

Environment and Public Works, Hearings to examine the nomination of Martha Williams, of Montana, to be Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior, 10:00 AM, SD-406

 

Foreign Relations, Hearings to examine Afghanistan, focusing on U.S. policy lessons learned, 10:00 AM, SD-G50/VTC

 

Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Subcommittee on Government Operations and Border Management Hearings to examine security, trade, and travel flows at the Southwest border ports of entry, focusing on the Federal government perspective, 2:30 PM, SD-342/VTC

 

Indian Affairs, Hearings to examine S.1364, to provide for the recognition of the Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina, H.R.1975, to take certain land located in San Diego County, California, into trust for the benefit of the Pala Band of Mission Indians, H.R.2088, to take certain Federal lands in Tennessee into trust for the benefit of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians, H.R.4881, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to take into trust for the Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona certain land in Pima County, Arizona, 2:30 PM, SD-628

 

Intelligence, To receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:00 PM, SH-219

 

Joint Economic Committee, Hearings to examine cryptocurrency, focusing on digital assets and the role of government, 2:30 PM, CHOB-210

 

Judiciary, Hearings to examine pending nominations, 10:00 AM, SD-226

 

Small Business and Entrepreneurship, Business meeting to consider S.1617, to modify the requirements for the Administrator of the Small Business Administration relating to declaring a disaster in a rural area, S.1621, to reauthorize and limit the pre-disaster mitigation program of the Small Business Administration, the nomination of Dilawar Syed, of California, to be Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration, and other pending calendar business, 2:30 PM, SR-428A

 

Veterans’ Affairs, Hearings to examine pending legislation, 3:00 PM, SR-418

 

Thursday, November 18

 

Aging, Hearings to examine inclusive disaster management, focusing on improving preparedness, response, and recovery, 9:30 AM, SD-562

 

Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Hearings to examine the nomination of Saule T. Omarova, of New York, to be Comptroller of the Currency, 9:30 AM, SD-538/VTC

 

Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Hearings to examine the nominations of Erik Adrian Hooks, of North Carolina, to be Deputy Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security, Michael Kubayanda, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission, Laurel A. Blatchford, of the District of Columbia, to be Controller, Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget, and Ebony M. Scott, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, 10:15 AM, SD-342/VTC

 

Judiciary, Business meeting to consider S.2629, to establish cybercrime reporting mechanisms, and the nominations of Holly A. Thomas, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Mary Katherine Dimke, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Washington, Charlotte N. Sweeney, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado, Jennifer L. Thurston, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of California, and Hernan D. Vera, and Maame Ewusi-Mensah Frimpong, both to be a United States District Judge for the Central District of California, 9:00 AM, SH-216

Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X