FINANCIAL SERVICES WEEK AHEAD NOVEMBER 29 TO DECEMBER 3

U.S. House of Representatives
House Floor Activity
Floor Overview
The House will meet with the first votes of the week expected on Tuesday, November 30, at 6:30 PM. Last votes are scheduled for Friday, December 3.
In addition to the suspension measures below, the House may consider legislation making further appropriations for FY 2022.
A notice from House Majority Leader Hoyer indicates that additional legislative items are possible.
Legislation Considered Under Suspension of the Rules
  1. H.R. 2685 – Understanding Cybersecurity of Mobile Networks Act, as amended (Rep. Eshoo – Energy and Commerce)
  2. H.R. 4045 – FUTURE Networks Act, as amended (Rep. Doyle – Energy and Commerce)
  3. H.R. 4055 – American Cybersecurity Literacy Act, as amended (Rep. Kinzinger – Energy and Commerce)
  4. H.R. 2355 – Opioid Prescription Verification Act of 2021, as amended (Rep. Rodney Davis – Energy and Commerce)
  5. H.R. 2364 – Synthetic Opioid Danger Awareness Act, as amended (Rep. Kim (NJ) – Energy and Commerce)
  6. H.R. 3743 – Supporting the Foundation for the National Institutes of Health and the Reagan-Udall Foundation for the Food and Drug Administration Act (Rep. Hudson – Energy and Commerce)
  7. H.R. 3894 – CARING for Social Determinants Act of 2021, as amended (Rep. Blunt Rochester – Energy and Commerce)
  8. H.R. 4026 – Social Determinants of Health Data Analysis Act of 2021 (Rep. Burgess – Energy and Commerce)
  9. H.R. 550 – Immunization Infrastructure Modernization Act of 2021, as amended (Rep. Kuster – Energy and Commerce)
  10. H.R. 951 – Maternal Vaccination Act, as amended (Rep. Sewell – Energy and Commerce)
  11. H.R. 1550 – PREVENT HPV Cancers Act of 2021, as amended (Rep. Castor – Energy and Commerce)
  12. H.R. 2930 – Safeguard Tribal Objects of Patrimony Act of 2021, as amended (Rep. Leger Fernandez – Natural Resources)
  13. H.R. 4352 – To amend the Act of June 18, 1934, to reaffirm the authority of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for Indian Tribes, and for other purposes (Rep. McCollum – Natural Resources)
  14. H.R. 897 – Agua Caliente Land Exchange Fee to Trust Confirmation Act, as amended (Rep. Ruiz – Natural Resources)
  15. H.R. 2074 – Indian Buffalo Management Act, as amended (Rep. Young – Natural Resources)
  16. H.R. 3531 – Women Who Worked on the Home Front World War II Memorial Act, as amended (Rep. Norton – Natural Resources)
  17. H.R. 4706 – Blackwell School National Historic Site Act (Rep. Gonzales – Natural Resources)
  18. H.R. 5720 – Courthouse Ethics and Transparency Act, as amended (Rep. Ross – Judiciary)
  19. H.R. 5677 – To make technical amendments to update statutory references to certain provisions classified to title 2, United States Code, title 50, United States Code, and title 52, United States Code (Rep. Dean – Judiciary)
  20. H.R. 5679 – To make technical amendments to update statutory references to certain provisions classified to title 7, title 20, and title 43, United States Code (Rep. Jones – Judiciary)
  21. H.R. 5695 – To make technical amendments to update statutory references to certain provisions which were formerly classified to chapters 14 and 19 of title 25, United States Code (Rep. Issa – Judiciary)
  22. H.R. 5705 – To make technical amendments to update statutory references to provisions reclassified to title 34, United States Code (Rep. Bentz – Judiciary)
  23. H.R. 5961 – To make revisions in title 5, United States Code, as necessary to keep the title current, and to make technical amendments to improve the United States Code (Rep. Neguse – Judiciary)
  24. H.R. 5982 – To make revisions in title 51, United States Code, as necessary to keep the title current, and to make technical amendments to improve the United States Code (Rep. Fischbach – Judiciary)
House Committee Activity
Wednesday, December 1
Education Labor, Hearing: Examining the Policies and Priorities of the Corporation for National and Community Service, 10:15 AM, Zoom
Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, Hearing: Holding Big Tech Accountable: Targeted Reforms to Techs Legal Immunity, 10:30 AM, 2123 Rayburn HOB
Financial Services, Hearing: Oversight of the Treasury Department’s and Federal Reserve’s Pandemic Response, 10:00 AM 2128 RHOB, Webex
Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, and Global Human Rights, Hearing: FY2022 Budget and U.S. – Africa Relations, 10:00 AM, 2172 Rayburn HOB
Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Government Operations, Hearing: The Future of Federal Work, 10:15 AM, 2154 Rayburn HOB
Science, Space, and Technology Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, Hearing: A Review of the Decadal Survey for Astronomy and Astrophysics in the 2020s, 11:00 AM
Thursday, December 2
Education Labor Subcommittee on Workforce Protections, Hearing: Strengthening the Safety Net for Injured Workers, 2:00 PM, Zoom
Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health, Hearing: The Overdose Crisis: Interagency Proposal to Combat Illicit Fentanyl-Related Substances, 10:30 AM, 2123 Rayburn HOB
Science, Space, and Technology, Hearing: Ensuring American Leadership in Microelectronics, 10:00 AM
Transportation and Infrastructure, Hearing: The Evolving Cybersecurity Landscape: Federal Perspectives on Securing the Nation’s Infrastructure, 10:00 AM, 2167 Rayburn HOB
Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade, Hearing: Supporting U.S. Workers Businesses and the Environment in the Face of Unfair Chinese Trade Practices, 10:00 AM
U.S. Senate
Senate Floor Activity
The Senate will next convene at 3:00 PM Monday, November 29.
Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of H.R.4350, the National Defense Authorization Act.
On Friday, November 19, cloture was filed on substitute amendment #3867 as modified and the underlying bill H.R.4350. The filing deadline for first degree amendments is at 3:30 PM. The second degree amendment filing deadline is one hour before the cloture vote.
At 5:30 PM, the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on substitute amendment #3867 as modified. If cloture is invoked, there would be up to 30 hours of post-cloture debate. If cloture is not invoked, unless further agreement is reached, there would be a roll call vote on cloture on the underlying bill H.R.4350.
Monday, November 29 at 5:30 PM – roll call vote:
  1. Motion to invoke cloture on Reed substitute amendment #3867 as modified to H.R.4350 NDAA
Senate Committee Activity
Tuesday, November 30
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Hearings to examine CARES Act oversight of Treasury and the Federal Reserve, focusing on building a resilient economy, 10:00 AM, SD-G50
Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, and Data Security Hearings to examine hidden holiday hazards, focusing on product safety during the holiday season, 10:00 AM, SR-253
Foreign Relations, Hearings to examine United States policy on democracy in Latin America and the Caribbean, 10:00 AM, SD-106/VTC
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Lisa M. Gomez, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor, James D. Rodriguez, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training, Maria Rosario Jackson, of the District of Columbia, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts, Shelly C. Lowe, of Arizona, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Humanities, and Susan Harthill, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, 10:00 AM, SH-216
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Hearings to examine FedRAMP reform, focusing on recommendations to reduce burden, enhance security, and address inefficiencies in the government cloud authorization process, 2:30 PM, SD-342
Intelligence, Hearings to examine the nomination of Shannon Corless, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of the Treasury, 2:30 PM, SH-216
Wednesday, December 1
Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Jessica Rosenworcel, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission, Alvaro M. Bedoya, of Maryland, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner, Jainey Kumar Bavishi, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, Arun Venkataraman, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, and routine lists in the Coast Guard; to be immediately followed by hearings to examine the nominations of Gigi B. Sohn, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission, and Alan Davidson, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Communications and Information, Jed David Kolko, of California, to be Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, and Viquar Ahmad, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary, and to be Chief Financial Officer, all of the Department of Commerce, 10:15 AM, SR-253
Environment and Public Works, Business meeting to consider H.R.4660, to designate the Federal Building and United States Courthouse located at 1125 Chapline Street in Wheeling, West Virginia, as the “Frederick P. Stamp, Jr. Federal Building and United States Courthouse”, H.R.390, to redesignate the Federal building located at 167 North Main Street in Memphis, Tennessee as the “Odell Horton Federal Building”, and the nominations of Carlton Waterhouse, of Virginia, to be Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste, Environmental Protection Agency, Amanda Howe, of Virginia, David M. Uhlmann, of Michigan, and Henry Christopher Frey, of North Carolina, each to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, and Jennifer Clyburn Reed, of South Carolina, to be Federal Cochairperson of the Southeast Crescent Regional Commission (New Position); to be immediately followed by an oversight hearing to examine the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 9:45 AM, SD-406
Foreign Relations, Hearings to examine the nominations of Scott A. Nathan, of Massachusetts, to be Chief Executive Officer of the United States International Development Finance Corporation, and John R. Bass, of New York, to be an Under Secretary (Management), Mark Brzezinski, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Poland, and Michael M. Adler, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Belgium, all of the Department of State, 10:00 AM, SD-G50/VTC
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Erik Adrian Hooks, of North Carolina, to be Deputy Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security, Michael Kubayanda, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission, Laurel A. Blatchford, to be Controller, Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget, Ebony M. Scott, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, and Donald Walker Tunnage, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, 11:00 AM, SD-342
Intelligence, To receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:00 PM, SVC-217
Judiciary, Hearings to examine pending nominations, 10:00 AM, SD-226
Veterans’ Affairs, Hearings to examine an end-of-year look at the state of VA, 3:00 PM, SR-418
Thursday, December 2
Armed Services, Hearings to examine the nomination of Admiral Christopher W. Grady, USN for reappointment to the grade of admiral and to be Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, 9:30 AM, SD-G50
Energy and Natural Resources, Hearings to examine S.1229, to modify the procedures for issuing special recreation permits for certain public land units, S.1269, to require the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture to complete an interagency report on the effects of special recreation permits on environmental justice communities, S.1616, to provide exceptions from permitting and fee requirements for content creation, regardless of distribution platform, including digital or analog video and digital or analog audio recording activities, conducted on land under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of the Interior, S.1874, to promote innovative approaches to outdoor recreation on Federal land and to increase opportunities for collaboration with non-Federal partners, S.2258, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to establish a Parks, Jobs, and Equity Program to support job creation, economic revitalization and park development for communities impacted by COVD-19, S.2886, to amend title 54, United States Code, to authorize the donation and distribution of capes, horns, and antlers from wildlife management activities carried out on National Park System land, S.2887, to codify the existing Outdoor Recreation Legacy Partnership Program of the National Park Service, S.3264, to require the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture to develop long-distance bike trails on Federal land, S.3266, to improve recreation opportunities on, and facilitate greater access to, Federal public land, 10:00 AM, SD-366
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Hearings to examine the nominations of Loren L. AliKhan, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, John P. Howard III, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, and Adrienne Jennings Noti, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, 10:15 AM, SD-342/VTC
Judiciary, Business meeting to consider S.2340, to improve the safety and security of the Federal judiciary, S.2614, to provide for the modernization of electronic case management systems, and the nominations of Holly A. Thomas, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Mary Katherine Dimke, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Washington, Maame Ewusi-Mensah Frimpong, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California, Charlotte N. Sweeney, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado, Jennifer L. Thurston, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of California, Hernan D. Vera, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California, Gabriel P. Sanchez, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Samantha D. Elliott, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Hampshire, Linda Lopez, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, Katherine Marie Menendez, to be United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota, Jinsook Ohta, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, David Herrera Urias, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Mexico, Gregory K. Harris, to be United States Attorney for the Central District of Illinois, Philip R. Sellinger, to be United States Attorney for the District of New Jersey, 9:00 AM, SH-216
Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X