FINANCIAL SERVICES WEEK AHEAD DECEMBER 13 TO DECEMBER 17

U.S. House of Representatives

 

House Floor Activity

 

Floor Overview

 

The House will meet with the first votes of the week expected on Tuesday, December 14, as early as 12:00 PM. A notice from Majority Leader Hoyer does not predict last votes for the week.

 

According to a notice from Majority Leader Hoyer, in addition to the measure below, the House may consider:

·    Legislation Related to the Debt Limit

·    Resolution Recommending that the House of Representatives Find Mark R. Meadows in Contempt of Congress for Refusal to Comply with a Subpoena Duly Issued by the Select Committee to Investigate the January 6 Attack on the United States Capitol

 

Legislation Considered Subject to a Rule

 

H.R. 5665 Combating International Islamophobia Act (Rep. Omar – Foreign Affairs) This measure would establish an office in the Department of State to combat Islamophobia and create further associated requirements.

 

House Committee Activity

 

Monday, December 13

 

Select Committee to Investigate the January 6 Attack, Business Meeting: Business Meeting on a Report Recommending that the House of Representatives Cite Mark Randall Meadows for Criminal Contempt of Congress, 7:00 PM, 390 Canon HOB

 

Tuesday, December 14

 

Select Subcommittee on the Coronavirus Crisis, Hearing: A Global Crisis Needs a Global Solution: The Urgent Need to Accelerate Vaccinations Around the World, 2:00 PM

 

Thursday, December 16

 

House Administration, Hearing: Oversight of the Smithsonian Institution: Protecting Smithsonian Facilities and Collections Against Climate Change, 12:00 PM, 1310 Longworth HOB

 

Friday, December 17

 

House Administration Subcommittee on Elections, Hearing: Member Day, 9:00 AM, 1310 Longworth HOB

 

 

 

U.S. Senate

 

Senate Floor Activity

 

The Senate stands adjourned until 3:00 PM on Monday, December 13, 2021.

 

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will proceed to Executive Session and resume consideration of Executive Calendar #576 Samantha D. Elliott, of New Hampshire, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Hampshire.

 

At 5:30 PM, the Senate will vote on confirmation of Executive Calendar #486 Lucy Haeran Koh, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

 

The following cloture motions will ripen on Tuesday, December 14:

 

1.   Executive Calendar #576, Samantha D. Elliott, of New Hampshire, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Hampshire.

2.  Motion to concur in the House amendment to S.1605, vehicle for NDAA

 

At a time to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with Republican Leader, the Senate will vote on confirmation of Executive Calendar #533 Jennifer Sung, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

 

Monday, December 13 at 5:30 PM – roll call vote:

 

1.   Confirmation of Executive Calendar #486 Lucy Haeran Koh, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

 

Senate Committee Activity

 

Tuesday, December 14

 

Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Hearings to examine stablecoins, focusing on how they work, how they are used, and their risks, 10:15 AM – SD-538

 

Foreign Relations, Hearings to examine the nomination of Donald Armin Blome, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Eric M. Garcetti, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of India, and Amy Gutmann, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, all of the Department of State, and other pending nominations, 10:00 AM – SD-106/VTC

 

Foreign Relations, Hearings to examine the nominations of Enoh T. Ebong, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Trade and Development Agency, Oren E. Whyche-Shaw, of Maryland, to be United States Director of the African Development Bank, and other pending nominations, 2:30 PM – SD-G50/VTC

 

Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, Hearings to examine the nomination of Robert McKinnon Califf, of North Carolina, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, 10:00 AM – SD-G50

 

Wednesday, December 15

 

Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Hearings to examine disaster recovery assistance, focusing on authorization of the Community Development Block Grant – Disaster Recovery Program, 10:00 AM – SD-538

 

Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Business meeting to consider S.46, to reauthorize the Coral Reef Conservation Act of 2000 and to establish the United States Coral Reef Task Force, S.3196, to enhance the policies, procedures, and training for midshipmen at the United States Merchant Marine Academy, an original bill entitled, “Omnibus Tourism Act”, and the nominations of Alan Davidson, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Communications and Information, Jed David Kolko, of California, to be Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, and Viquar Ahmad, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary, and to be Chief Financial Officer, all of the Department of Commerce, and Mary T. Boyle, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, 10:00 AM – SR-253

 

Commerce, Science, and Transportation, An oversight hearing to examine the U.S. airline industry, 2:30 PM – SR-253

 

Foreign Relations, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Marc R. Stanley, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Argentine Republic, Rashad Hussain, of Virginia, to be Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom, Ramin Toloui, of Iowa, to be an Assistant Secretary (Economic and Business Affairs), Thomas Barrett, of Wisconsin, to be Ambassador to the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, Erik D. Ramanathan, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Sweden, Scott Miller, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to the Swiss Confederation, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Principality of Liechtenstein, and Jamie L. Harpootlian, of South Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Slovenia, all of the Department of State, Adriana Debora Kugler, of Maryland, to be United States Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, and other pending calendar business, 10:00 AM – SD-106

 

Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Business meeting to consider S.3099, to amend title 44, United States Code, to establish the Federal Risk and Authorization Management Program within the General Services Administration, S.2932, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 430 South Knowles Avenue in New Richmond, Wisconsin, as the “Captain Robert C. Harmon and Private John R. Peirson Post Office Building”, H.R.767, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 40 Fulton Street in Middletown, New York, as the “Benjamin A. Gilman Post Office Building”, H.R.1170, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1 League in Irvine, California, as the “Tuskegee Airman Lieutenant Colonel Robert J. Friend Memorial Post Office Building”, H.R.1444, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 132 North Loudoun Street, Suite 1 in Winchester, Virginia, as the “Patsy Cline Post Office”, H.R.3210, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1905 15th Street in Boulder, Colorado, as the “Officer Eric H. Talley Post Office Building”, and the nominations of Loren L. AliKhan, and John P. Howard III, both to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, and Adrienne Jennings Noti, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, 11:30 AM – SD-342

 

Intelligence, Closed business meeting to consider pending intelligence matters; to be immediately followed by a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:00 PM – SVC-217

 

Judiciary, Hearings to examine pending nominations, 10:00 AM – SD-226

 

Judiciary, Subcommittee on Competition Policy, Antitrust, and Consumer Rights Hearings to examine the impact of consolidation and monopoly power on American innovation, 2:30 PM – SD-226

 

Thursday, December 16

 

Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Hearings to examine the nominations of Ann Claire Phillips, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Maritime Administration, Steven Scott Cliff, of California, to be Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, and John Edward Putnam, of Colorado, to be General Counsel, all of the Department of Transportation, 10:00 AM – SR-253

 

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, To receive a briefing on defending Ukraine and deterring Putin, 10:00 AM – VTC

 

Judiciary, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Bridget Meehan Brennan, Charles Esque Fleming, and David Augustin Ruiz, each to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, and John H. Chun, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington, 9:00 AM – SH-216

Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X