FINANCIAL SERVICES WEEK AHEAD JANUARY 10 TO JANUARY 14

U.S. House of Representatives
House Floor Activity
Floor Overview
The House will meet with the first votes of the week expected on Monday, January 10, at 6:30 PM. Last votes of the week are predicted on Thursday, January 13. According to a notice from Majority Leader Steny Hoyer, additional legislative items are possible beyond the measures listed below.
Legislation Considered Subject to a Rule
House Amendment to Senate Amendment to H.R. 5746 – NASA Enhanced Use Leasing Extension Act of 2021 (Rep. Beyer – Science, Space, and Technology) This legislation would give authority to NASA to lease certain property and equipment to private sector entities and other agencies through December 31, 2031.
H.R. 1836 – Guard and Reserve GI Bill Parity Act of 2021 (Rep. Levin (CA) – Veterans’ Affairs) This legislation would allow for certain training activities performed by National Guard and Reserve members to count toward GI Bill benefits and pay for such changes via higher fees for VA home loans and VA IRRRL (interest rate reduction refinancing loans).
House Committee Activity
Monday, January 10
Rules, Business Meeting: H.R. 1836 Guard and Reserve GI Bill Parity Act of 2021; H.R. 4673 EVEST Act; Senate Amendment to H.R. 5746 NASA Enhanced Use Leasing Extension Act of 2021, 2:00 PM
Tuesday, January 11
Appropriations Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, Hearing: Security of the Capitol Campus since the Attack of January 6, 2021, 10:00 AM
Oversight and Reform, Hearing: Cybersecurity for the New Frontier: Reforming the Federal Information Security Modernization Act, 10:00 AM, 2154 Rayburn HOB
Wednesday, January 12
Agriculture Full Committee, Hearing: Implications of Electric Vehicle Investments for Agriculture and Rural America, 10:00 AM, Washington
Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense, Hearing: Impact of Continuing Resolutions on the Department of Defense and Services, 10:00 AM
Small Business, Hearing: Review of SBAs Top Management and Performance Challenges in Fiscal Year 2022 and SBA OIGs Semiannual Report to Congress, 10:00 AM, 2360/Zoom Rayburn HOB
Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, Hearing: Proposals for a Water Resources Development Act of 2022: Administration Priorities, 10:00 AM, 2167 Rayburn HOB
U.S. Senate
Senate Floor Activity
The Senate stands adjourned until 3:00 PM on Monday, January 10, 2022.
Following Leader remarks, the Senate will proceed to Executive Session and resume consideration of Executive Calendar #612 Alan Davidson, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information.
At approximately 5:30 PM, the Senate will vote on cloture on the Davidson nomination.
Cloture has been filed on the following nominations:
  1. Executive Calendar #612 Alan Davidson, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information.
  2. Executive Calendar #465 Amitabha Bose, of New Jersey, to be Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration.
Monday, January 10 at approx. 5:30 PM – roll call vote:
  1. Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #612 Alan Davidson, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information.
Senate Committee Activity
Tuesday, January 11
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Hearings to examine the nomination of Jerome H. Powell, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 10:00 AM, SD-106
Energy and Natural Resources, Hearings to examine the opportunities and challenges for maintaining existing hydropower capacity, expanding hydropower at non-powered dams, and increasing pumped storage hydropower, 10:00 AM, SD-366
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, Hearings to examine a Federal perspective on the COVID-19 response, focusing on addressing new variants, 10:00 AM, SD-G50
Intelligence, To receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 PM, SH-219
Judiciary, Hearings to examine the domestic terrorism threat one year after January 6, 10:00 AM, SH-216
Wednesday, January 12
Environment and Public Works, Business meeting to consider the nominations of David M. Uhlmann, of Michigan, and Henry Christopher Frey, of North Carolina, both to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, Martha Williams, of Montana, to be Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior, and 18 GSA resolutions; to be immediately followed by an oversight hearing to examine the Water Resources Development Act, focusing on USACE implementation of water infrastructure projects, programs, and priorities, 2:45 PM, SD-106
Foreign Relations, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Amy Gutmann, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, Donald Armin Blome, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Christopher R. Hill, of Rhode Island, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Serbia, Joseph Donnelly, of Indiana, to be Ambassador to the Holy See, and Michele Taylor, of Georgia, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as United States Representative to the UN Human Rights Council, all of the Department of State, Alice P. Albright, of the District of Columbia, to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation, Enoh T. Ebong, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Trade and Development Agency, and other pending calendar business; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nominations of Sarah H. Cleveland, of New York, to be Legal Adviser, James C. O’Brien, of Nebraska, to be Head of the Office of Sanctions Coordination, with the rank of Ambassador, George J. Tsunis, of New York, to be Ambassador to Greece, and Beth Van Schaack, of California, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Criminal Justice, all of the Department of State, and other pending nominations, 9:00 AM, SD-G50
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Robert McKinnon Califf, of North Carolina, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, Jose Javier Rodriguez, of Florida, and Lisa M. Gomez, of New Jersey, both to be an Assistant Secretary, and David Weil, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, all of the Department of Labor, Amy Loyd, of New Mexico, to be Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and Adult Education, Department of Education, Javier Ramirez, of Illinois, to be Federal Mediation and Conciliation Director, Linda A. Puchala, of Maryland, to be Member of the National Mediation Board, and Susan Harthill, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, Time to be announced., TBA
Indian Affairs, Hearings to examine closing the digital divide in Native communities through infrastructure investment, 2:30 PM, SD-628
Intelligence, Hearings to examine the nomination of Kenneth L. Wainstein, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, Department of Homeland Security, 2:00 PM, SD-G50
Judiciary, Hearings to examine pending nominations, 9:00 AM, SD-226
Thursday, January 13
Aging, Hearings to examine financial literacy, focusing on addressing the unique just-in-time decisions older Americans and people with disabilities face, 9:30 AM, VTC
Armed Services, Hearings to examine the nominations of Celeste Ann Wallander, of Maryland, Melissa Griffin Dalton, of Virginia, and John F. Plumb, of New York, each to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, 9:30 AM, SD-G50
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Hearings to examine the nominations of Lael Brainard, of the District of Columbia, to be Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and Sandra L. Thompson, of Maryland, to be Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency, 10:00 AM, SD-106
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Hearings to examine the nominations of Margaret A. Burnham, of Massachusetts, Gabrielle M. Dudley, of Georgia, Henry Klibanoff, of Georgia, and Brenda E. Stevenson, of California, each to be a Member of the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board, 10:45 AM, VTC
Judiciary, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Alison J. Nathan, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, Leonard Philip Stark, of Delaware, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, Bridget Meehan Brennan, Charles Esque Fleming, and David Augustin Ruiz, each to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, Victoria Marie Calvert, and Sarah Elisabeth Geraghty, both to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, John H. Chun, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington, Jaqueline Scott Corley, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, Dale E. Ho, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, Charlotte N. Sweeney, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado, Hernan D. Vera, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California, Katherine Vidal, of California, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office, and Ryan K. Buchanan, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Georgia, Andrew M. Luger, to be United States Attorney for the District of Minnesota, and Mark A. Totten, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Michigan, all of the Department of Justice, 9:00 AM, SH-216
Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X