FINANCIAL SERVICES WEEK AHEAD FEBRUARY 7 TO FEBRUARY 11

U.S. House of Representatives
U.S. House of Representatives
House Floor Activity
Floor Overview
The House will meet with the first votes of the week expected on Monday, February 7, at 6:30 PM. Last votes of the week are predicted on Wednesday, February 9. According to a notice from Majority Leader Steny Hoyer, additional legislative items are possible beyond the measures listed below.
Legislation Considered Subject to a Rule
H.R. 4445 – Ending Forced Arbitration of Sexual Assault and Sexual Harassment Act of 2021 (Rep. Bustos – Judiciary) This legislation would amend title 9 of the United States Code to make unenforceable, such agreements that would require arbitration or prohibit class action in cases involving sexual assault or harassment.
H.R. 3076 – Postal Service Reform Act of 2021 (Rep. Carolyn Maloney – Oversight and Reform) (Subject to a Rule) This legislation would make changes to law related to the financial and logistical operations of the United States Postal Service (USPS). It would make various changes, including a repeal of provisions requiring that the USPS prepay retirement healthcare benefits.
H.R. 3485 – Global Respect Act (Rep. Cicilline – Foreign Affairs) This legislation would impose international sanctions related to the treatment of LBBTQ+ people.
Possible consideration of legislation related to continuing appropriations for FY 2022
Legislation Considered Under Suspension of the Rules
  1. S. 583, PRICE Act of 2021 (Sen. Peters, Oversight and Reform)
  2. S. 566, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 42 Main Street in Slatersville, Rhode Island, as the “Specialist Matthew R. Turcotte Post Office” (Sen. Reed, Oversight and Reform)
  3. H.R. 2324, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2800 South Adams Street in Tallahassee, Florida, as the “D. Edwina Stephens Post Office” (Rep. Lawson, Oversight and Reform)
  4. H.R. 735, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 502 East Cotati Avenue in Cotati, California, as the “Arthur Luis Ibleto Post Office Building” (Rep. Thompson (CA), Oversight and Reform)
  5. H.R. 3539, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 223 West Chalan Santo Papa in Hagatna, Guam, as the “Atanasio Taitano Perez Post Office” (Rep. San Nicolas, Oversight and Reform)
  6. H.R. 2842, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 120 4th Street in Petaluma, California, as the “Lynn C. Woolsey Post Office Building” (Rep. Huffman, Oversight and Reform)
House Committee Activity
Monday, February 7
Rules, Business Meeting: H.R. 3076 Postal Service Reform Act of 2021, 2:00 PM
Tuesday, February 8
Agriculture General Farm Commodities and Risk Management, Hearing: A Hearing to Review Farm Policy with Undersecretary Robert Bonnie, 10:00 AM
Armed Services Subcommittee on Military Personnel, Business Meeting: Military Personnel Talent Management Modernization and the Effects of Legacy Policies, 2:00 PM, 2118 Rayburn HOB
Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health, Hearing: ARPA-H: The Next Frontier of Biomedical Research, 10:30 AM, 2123 Rayburn HOB
Financial Services Full Committee, Hearing: Virtual Hearing – Digital Assets and the Future of Finance: The President’s Working Group on Financial Markets’ Report on Stablecoins, 10:00 AM, Webex
Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, and Global Human Rights, Hearing: Improving Access to Quality Public Education in Africa, 10:00 AM
Foreign Affairs, Markup: Markup of Various Measures, 1:00 PM
Homeland Security Subcommittee on Emergency Preparedness, Response, and Recovery, Hearing: The Nonprofit Security Grant Program and Protecting Houses of Worship: A View from the American Jewish Community, 10:00 AM
Natural Resources, Hearing: Justice Equity Diversity and Inclusion in Environmental Policymaking: The Role of Environmental Organizations and Grantmaking Foundations, 10:00 AM
Oversight and Reform, Hearing: Fueling the Climate Crisis: Examining Big Oil’s Climate Pledges, 10:00 AM
Science, Space, and Technology, Hearing: Data Challenges Impacting Human Trafficking Research and Development of Anti-Trafficking Technological Tools, 10:00 AM
Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, Hearing: Proposals for a Water Resources Development Act of 2022: Stakeholder Priorities, 11:00 AM, 2167 Rayburn HOB
Veterans’ Affairs Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, Hearing: Honoring our Promise: Reviewing the Effectiveness of Services for Survivors and Dependents, 2:00 PM
Ways and Means Full Committee, National Taxpayer Advocate on Challenges Facing Taxpayers, 2:00 PM
Wednesday, February 9
Economic Disparity and Fairness in Growth, Hearing: Connecting Americans to Prosperity: How Infrastructure can Bolster Inclusive Economic Growth, 10:30 AM, 2167 Rayburn HOB
Joint Economic Committee Full Committee, Hearing: Building a Better Labor Market: Empowering Older Workers for a Stronger Economy, 2:30 PM
Oversight and Reform Subcommittee on Government Operations, Hearing: Revitalizing WMATA: Getting to a Culture of Excellence, 9:00 AM, 2154 Rayburn HOB
Veterans’ Affairs Subcommittee on Technology Modernization, Hearing: IT Infrastructure Modernization: Addressing Ongoing Challenges and the Path Forward, 10:00 AM
U.S. Senate
Senate Floor Activity
The Senate stands adjourned until 3:00 PM on Monday, February 7, 2022.
Following Leader remarks, the Senate will be in a period of Morning Business with senators permitted to speak therein for up to 10 minutes each.
At approximately 5:30 PM, the Senate will proceed to Executive Session and vote on confirmation of the Scott and Tunnage nominations.
Monday, February 7 at approx. 5:30 PM – 2 roll call votes:
  1. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #556 Ebony M. Scott, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia
  2. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #557 Donald Walker Tunnage, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia
Senate Committee Activity
Tuesday, February 8
Armed Services, Hearings to examine the nomination of Lieutenant General Michael E. Kurilla, USA, to be general and Commander, United States Central Command, Department of Defense, 9:30 AM, SD-G50
Energy and Natural Resources, Hearings to examine the nominations of Maria Duaime Robinson, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary (Office of Electricity), and Joseph F. DeCarolis, of North Carolina, to be Administrator of the Energy Information Administration, both of the Department of Energy, and Laura Daniel-Davis, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior, 10:00 AM, SD-366
Finance, Hearings to examine protecting youth mental health, focusing on an advisory and call to action, 10:00 AM, SD-215
Foreign Relations, Hearings to examine the nominations of Randi Charno Levine, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic, N. Nickolas Perry, of New York, to be Ambassador to Jamaica, Laura Farnsworth Dogu, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Honduras, and Deborah E. Lipstadt, of Georgia, to be Special Envoy to Monitor and Combat Anti-Semitism, with the rank of Ambassador, all of the Department of State, and other pending nominations, 10:00 AM, SD-106/VTC
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, Hearings to examine lessons learned from COVID-19, focusing on highlighting innovations, maximizing inclusive practices, and overcoming barriers to employment for people with disabilities, 10:00 AM, SH-216
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Hearings to examine responding to and learning from the Log4Shell vulnerability, 10:00 AM, SD-342/VTC
Judiciary, Subcommittee on Federal Courts, Oversight, Agency Action, and Federal Rights Hearings to examine abusing Chapter 11, focusing on corporate efforts to side-step accountability through bankruptcy, 3:00 PM, SD-226 10:00 AM, SH-216
Wednesday, February 9
Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, Hearings to examine digital assets, focusing on risks, regulation, and innovation, 10:00 AM, SD-106
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Protection Hearings to examine the role that community development financial institutions and minority depository institutions serve in supporting communities, 2:30 PM, SD-538
Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Hearings to examine the nomination of Gigi B. Sohn, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission, 10:00 AM, SR-253
Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Subcommittee on Space and Science Hearings to examine NASA public-private partnerships, focusing on models for collaboration and lessons learned, 2:30 PM, SR-253
Energy and Natural Resources, Subcommittee on National Parks Hearings to examine the implementation of the Great American Outdoors Act, 10:00 AM, SD-366
Environment and Public Works, Hearings to examine S.2373, to re-establish United States global leadership in nuclear energy, revitalize domestic nuclear energy supply chain infrastructure, support the licensing of advanced nuclear technologies, and improve the regulation of nuclear energy, and S.1290, to assist communities affected by stranded nuclear waste, 10:00 AM, SD-G50
Finance, Hearings to examine the nominations of Robert Michael Gordon, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary, January Contreras, of Arizona, to be Assistant Secretary for Family Support, and Rebecca E. Jones Gaston, of Oregon, to be Commissioner on Children, Youth, and Families, all of the Department of Health and Human Services, and other pending nominations, 10:00 AM, SD-215
Foreign Relations, To receive a closed briefing on Iran, focusing on an update on Vienna discussions, 10:00 AM, SVC-217
Foreign Relations, Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy Hearings to examine Afghanistan, focusing on the humanitarian crisis and U.S. response, 2:30 PM, SD-106/VTC
Judiciary, Hearings to examine “targeted killing” and the rule of law, focusing on the legal and human costs of 20 years of U.S. drone strikes, 10:00 AM, SH-216
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Glenna Laureen Wright-Gallo, of Nevada, to be Assistant Secretary for Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education, Christopher John Williamson, of West Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Mine Safety and Health, Mary Lucille Jordan, of Maryland, and Timothy Baker, of Virginia, both to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, and other pending calendar business, Time to be announced., TBA
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Shalanda D. Young, of Louisiana, to be Director, and Nani A. Coloretti, of California, to be Deputy Director, both of the Office of Management and Budget, and Dimitri Kusnezov, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Science and Technology, Department of Homeland Security, 3:00 PM, SD-342
Joint Economic Committee, Hearings to examine building a better labor market, focusing on empowering older workers for a stronger economy, 2:30 PM, VTC
Thursday, February 10
Aging, Hearings to examine improving care experiences for people with both Medicare and Medicaid, 9:30 AM, SD-562
Energy and Natural Resources, Hearings to examine the opportunities and challenges in using clean hydrogen in the transportation, utility, industrial, commercial, and residential sectors, 10:00 AM, SD-366
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, Subcommittee on Employment and Workplace Safety Hearings to examine the health care workforce shortage, focusing on recruiting, revitalizing and diversifying, 10:00 AM, SD-430
Judiciary, Business meeting to consider S.3538, to establish a National Commission on Online Child Sexual Exploitation Prevention, S.3103, to amend title 18, United States Code, to eliminate the statute of limitations for the filing of a civil claim for any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of such title, and the nominations of Andre B. Mathis, of Tennessee, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, Jessica G. L. Clarke, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, Hector Gonzalez, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, Fred W. Slaughter, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California, Andrew Fois, of the District of Columbia, to be Chairman of the Administrative Conference of the United States, and Marisa T. Darden, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Ohio, Delia L. Smith, to be United States Attorney for the District of the Virgin Islands, Eddie M. Frizell, to be United States Marshal for the District of Minnesota, and LaDon A. Reynolds, to be United States Marshal for the Northern District of Illinois, all of the Department of Justice, 9:00 AM, SH-216
Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X