FINANCIAL SERVICES WEEK AHEAD MARCH 7 TO MARCH 11

U.S. House of Representatives
House Floor Activity
Floor Overview
The House will meet with the first votes of the week expected on Monday, March 7, at 6:30 PM. Last votes of the week are predicted on Wednesday, March 9. According to a notice from Majority Leader Steny Hoyer, additional legislative items are possible beyond the measures listed below.
Legislation Considered Subject to a Rule
Legislation Making Further Appropriations for FY 2022
Possible legislation related to the importation of Russian oil
Legislation Considered Under Suspension of the Rules
  1. H.R. 5615 – Homeland Security Capabilities Preservation Act (Rep. Demings – Homeland Security)
  2. H.R. 5616 – DHS Basic Training Accreditation Improvement Act of 2021, as amended (Rep. Demings – Homeland Security)
  3. S. 658 – National Cybersecurity Preparedness Consortium Act of 2021, as amended (Sen. Cornyn – Homeland Security)
  4. H.R. 5681 – Shadow Wolves Enhancement Act (Rep. Katko – Homeland Security)
  5. H.Con.Res. 70 – Condemning threats of violence against historically Black colleges and universities (“HBCUs”) and reaffirming support for HBCUs and their students, as amended (Rep. Adams – Education and Labor)
  6. H.Res. 881 – Condemning the heinous terrorist attack on Congregation Beth Israel in Colleyville, Texas, on January 15, 2022, as amended (Rep. Van Duyne – Oversight and Reform)
House Committee Activity
Tuesday, March 8
Agriculture Commodity Exchanges, Energy, and Credit, Hearing: A 2022 Review of the Farm Bill: Rural Development, 10:00 AM
Budget, Hearing: POSTPONED Ensuring Women Can Thrive in a Post-Pandemic Economy Hybrid, 11:00 AM, 210 Cannon HOB
Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Energy, Hearing: Charging Forward: Securing American Manufacturing and Our EV Future, 10:15 AM, 2123 Rayburn
Financial Services Full Committee, Hearing: The Inflation Equation: Corporate Profiteering, Supply Chain Bottlenecks, and COVID-19, 10:00 AM, 2128 RHOB
Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Development, International Organizations and Global Corporate Social Impact, Hearing: Shifting the Power: USAIDs Efforts to Support Locally- Led Development, 2:00 PM, 2172 Rayburn HOB
Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet, Hearing: The Need for a Supreme Court Code of Ethics, 2:00 PM, 2141 Rayburn HOB
Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, Hearing: Reimagining Public Safety in the COVID-19 Era, 10:00 AM
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, Hearing: Klamath River Basin Conditions and Opportunities, 2:00 PM
Natural Resources, Hearing: Examining the History of Federal Lands and the Development of Tribal Co-Management, 10:00 AM
Science, Space, and Technology, Hearing: Federal Climate Adaptation and Resilience for the 21st Century, 10:00 AM
Small Business, Hearing: Overview of the Small Business Innovation Research and Small Business Technology Transfer Programs, 10:00 AM, 2360 Rayburn HOB
Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials, Hearing: Stakeholder Views on Surface Transportation Board Reauthorization, 10:00 AM, 2167 Rayburn HOB
Veterans’ Affairs, Hearing: Legislative Presentation of The American Legion and Multi VSOs, 10:00 AM, HVC 210 CAPITOL
Wednesday, March 9
Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense, CLOSED Hearing: United States European Command, 10:00 AM, HVC-301 CAPITOL
Climate Crisis, Hearing: Confronting Climate Impacts: Federal Strategies for Equitable Adaptation and Resilience, 9:30 AM, 210 Cannon HOB
Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce, Hearing: Changing Times: Revisiting Spring Forward Fall Back, 9:30 AM, 2123 Rayburn HOB
Small Business Subcommittee on Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Workforce Development, Hearing: Skill Upskill and Reskill: Analyzing New Investments in Workforce Development, 10:00 AM, 2360 Rayburn HOB
U.S. Senate
Senate Floor Activity
The Senate stands adjourned until 3:00 PM on Monday, March 7, 2022.
Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of Calendar #273, H.R.3076, Postal Service Reform Act.
Cloture was filed on H.R.3076 during Wednesday’s session. As a result, the filing deadline for second-degree amendments is one hour prior to the cloture vote, if cloture is invoked.
At 5:30 PM, the Senate will vote on cloture on Calendar #273, H.R.3076, Postal Service Reform Act.
During Thursday’s session, cloture was filed on the following nominations:
  1. Executive Calendar #547 Maria L. Pagan, of Puerto Rico, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative (Geneva Office), with the rank of Ambassador.
  2. Executive Calendar #719 Ed Gonzalez, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security.
Monday, March 7 at 5:30 PM – roll call vote:
  1. Motion to invoke cloture on Calendar #273, H.R.3076, Postal Service Reform Act.
Senate Committee Activity
Monday, March 7
Foreign Relations, To receive a closed briefing on the Russian invasion of Ukraine, 6:00 PM, SVC-217
Tuesday, March 8
Armed Services, Hearings to examine United States Strategic Command and United States Space Command in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2023 and the Future Years Defense Program; to be immediately followed by a closed session in SVC-217, 9:30 AM, SD-106
Armed Services, Subcommittee on Cybersecurity To receive a closed briefing on Department of Defense cyber operations, 2:30 PM, SVC-217
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Hearings to examine mandatory arbitration in financial service products, 10:00 AM, SD-538
Energy and Natural Resources, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Shalanda H. Baker, of Texas, to be Director of the Office of Minority Economic Impact, Asmeret Asefaw Berhe, of California, to be Director of the Office of Science, Joseph F. DeCarolis, of North Carolina, to be Administrator of the Energy Information Administration, and Maria Duaime Robinson, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary (Office of Electricity), all of the Department of Energy, and Sara C. Bronin, of Connecticut, to be Chairman of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, 10:00 AM, SD-366
Foreign Relations, Business meeting to consider the nominations of C.S. Eliot Kang, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary (International Security and Non-Proliferation), Sarah H. Cleveland, of New York, to be Legal Adviser, George J. Tsunis, of New York, to be Ambassador to Greece, James C. O’Brien, of Nebraska, to be Head of the Office of Sanctions Coordination, with the rank of Ambassador, Beth Van Schaack, of California, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Criminal Justice, Randi Charno Levine, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic, Laura Farnsworth Dogu, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Honduras, N. Nickolas Perry, of New York, to be Ambassador to Jamaica, Deborah E. Lipstadt, of Georgia, to be Special Envoy to Monitor and Combat Anti-Semitism, with the rank of Ambassador, and Barbara A. Leaf, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary (Near Eastern Affairs), all of the Department of State, Adriana Debora Kugler, of Maryland, to be United States Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, routine lists in the Foreign Service, and other pending calendar business; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine Russia’s invasion of Ukraine, focusing on assessing the U.S. and international response, 2:30 PM, SD-G50
Judiciary, Hearings to examine combating the rise in hate crimes, 10:00 AM, SD-226
Veterans’ Affairs, A joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans’ Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of multiple veterans service organizations, 10:00 AM, HVC-210/VTC
Thursday, March 10
Armed Services, Closed hearings to examine the posture of United States Indo-Pacific Command and United States Forces Korea; to be followed by an open session at 9:30 AM in SD-G50, 8:00 AM, SVC-217
Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Hearings to examine the nominations of Krista Anne Boyd, of Florida, to be Inspector General, Office of Personnel Management, and Dana Katherine Bilyeu, of Nevada, Leona M. Bridges, of California, Michael F. Gerber, of Pennsylvania, Stacie Olivares, of California, and Javier E. Saade, of the District of Columbia, each to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board, 10:15 AM, SD-342/VTC
Intelligence, Closed hearings to examine worldwide threats, 12:00 PM, SH-219
Intelligence, Hearings to examine worldwide threats, 10:00 AM, SH-216
Judiciary, Business meeting to consider the nominations of Kenly Kiya Kato, Sunshine Suzanne Sykes, and Sherilyn Peace Garnett, each to be a United States District Judge for the Central District of California, Jennifer Louise Rochon, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, Nina Morrison, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, Trina L. Thompson, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, and Paul Monteiro, of Maryland, to be Director, Community Relations Service, Trina A. Higgins, to be United States Attorney for the District of Utah, and Jane E. Young, to be United States Attorney for the District of New Hampshire, all of the Department of Justice, 9:00 AM, SR-325
Recent Posts
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X